may

German translation: möglicherweise

13:38 Apr 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: may
Es geht um die Ergebnisse des Berichts einer Menschenrechtsorganisation, die in mehreren Punkten aufgefuehrt sind:

- Gen. Miller, as commander at the tightly-controlled prison camp at Guantánamo Bay, Cuba, *may* bear responsibility for war crimes and acts of torture there. He *may* also bear responsibility for bringing illegal abusive interrogation tactics to Iraq.
Trans-Marie
German translation:möglicherweise
Explanation:
lässt sich oft gut mit dem Adverb übersetzen
Selected response from:

Roland Peiler
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10möglicherweise
Roland Peiler
3 +6soll
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
möglicherweise


Explanation:
lässt sich oft gut mit dem Adverb übersetzen

Roland Peiler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisinlondon
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
22 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
33 mins

agree  VerenaH (X)
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner: ist möglicherweise verantwortlich für ...
1 hr

agree  Gabriele Kaessler
2 hrs

agree  vanessak: oder könnte verantwortlich sein....
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Hubrich: oder "es kann sein, dass er ...."
8 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): hat möglicherweise XX zu verantworten
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
soll


Explanation:
- soll verantwortlich sein für...


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Wolf: finde diese Lösung in diesem Fall besser
9 mins

agree  akkord (X)
13 mins

neutral  Sarah Swift: Laesst zwei Deutungen zu: er soll (moralisch) seine Schuld bekennen oder er soll (faktisch) schuld sein.
22 mins
  -> habe ich nicht gesagt, und selbst dann würde ich deiner Interpretation nicht zustimmen.

agree  Sladjana: Ich stimme Kristina Wolf zu. in diesem Fall ist diese Loesung besser
37 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
4 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Liest sich flüssiger als Rolands Vorschlag
4 hrs
  -> 1 Silbe gegen 5 ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search