advance notification procedures

German translation: Vorwarnungen / Vorwarnverfahren / Vorwarnsystem

18:20 Oct 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Entlassungen
English term or phrase: advance notification procedures
Liebe Kollegen,

kann jemand mit diesen advance notification procedures etwas anfangen. Vorausnotifizierungsverfahren ist nicht gut.

Danke für jeden Vorschlag


Noe




Employment protection and unemployment benefits are portrayed as blocking necessary reform, and yet the experience in Scandinavian countries shows that they are in fact essential in accelerating positive change.
For example, ****advance notification procedures*** are vital to preparing workers hit by restructuring. If, in Denmark or Sweden, a company announces collective dismissals, the next few months will bring an influx of support from public employment services and sectoral social partner funds to assist those workers with retraining, job search, or attachments to other firms.
Noe Tessmann
German translation:Vorwarnungen / Vorwarnverfahren / Vorwarnsystem
Explanation:
es geht hier ja um (Massen)entlassungen, Kündigungen
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke an Jonathan, Christine und Hermann, hat mir sehr weitergeholfen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Vorankündigung
Jonathan MacKerron
3Vorausbenachrichtigung
Christine Lam
2Vorwarnungen / Vorwarnverfahren / Vorwarnsystem
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorausbenachrichtigung


Explanation:
könnte vielleicht passen

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vorwarnungen / Vorwarnverfahren / Vorwarnsystem


Explanation:
es geht hier ja um (Massen)entlassungen, Kündigungen

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke an Jonathan, Christine und Hermann, hat mir sehr weitergeholfen

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vorankündigung


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-23 18:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vorankündigung Verfahren" gets a couple of pertinent googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 mins

agree  Christine Lam: sounds good
5 mins

agree  stahat (X)
12 hrs

agree  Anita Kobayashi
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search