best-practice-model for peer reviews

German translation: Best practice Modell für (EU)-Peer Reviews

12:38 Dec 29, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Sozialversicherungen
English term or phrase: best-practice-model for peer reviews
Ich übersetze einen Vergleich der Sozialversicherungssysteme verschiedener Länder. Aktuell geht es um das «Jugendcoaching»-Programm, das sich an ausgrenzungsgefährdete Jugendliche richtet. Zu diesem Programm steht folgender Satz:

The programme was chosen as best-practice-model *for peer reviews* by the European Commission.

Ergibt der eingesternte Teil für euch einen Sinn? Best-Practice-Modell für Peer-Reviews? Ich kann mir darunter jetzt grad gar nichts vorstellen ...

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
ibz
German translation:Best practice Modell für (EU)-Peer Reviews
Explanation:
Ganz normale EU-Sprache, bei der ein Programm als Best practice Modell für (EU)-Peer Reviews ausgewählt wurde:

Low level of education among young people in Austria. A social and international comparison - Beitrag zum EU-Peer Review on Policies to Reduce Early School Leaving, - see http://www.equi.at/de/downloads/vortraege/

spacelab - Best practice Modell bringt Zukunftschancen für 1.000 Jugendliche" - see https://www.wien.gv.at/rk/msg/2015/09/15013.html
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Danke sehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Best practice Modell für (EU)-Peer Reviews
gofink
2Best-practice-Modell zur Begutachtung durch Gleichrangige
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Best-practice-Modell zur Begutachtung durch Gleichrangige


Explanation:
Peer Review bedeutet "Begutachtung durch Gleichrangige" und ist ein Verfahren zur Qualitätssicherung und -steigerung wissenschaftlicher Arbeit. Dabei wird von der Annahme ausgegangen, dass nur Fachkolleginnen und Fachkollegen (peers) in der Lage sind, Forschung inhaltlich zu bewerten.
http://www.ub.rwth-aachen.de/cms/UB/Forschung/Wissenschaftli...

Oder vielleicht:

die bestmögliche Lösung zur weiteren Begutachtung durch Gleichrangige





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-29 18:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Klaus:

Each Peer Review meeting... is hosted by one country which presents a selected good practice (e.g. a programme, policy reform, institutional arrangement); is attended by experts from the European Commission, peer countries and relevant stakeholders who provide feedback..

Das Modell ist vermutlich auch nicht von 'ausgrenzungsgefährdete Jugendliche" vorgeschlagen worden, sondern auch von Experten - darum Gleighrangige.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-29 18:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/social/main.jsp?catId=1024


Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Conrad: Ausgrenzungsgefährdete Jugendliche werden durch "Gleichrangige" begutachtet? Oder nicht eher von Fachleuten?
1 hr
  ->  Each Peer Review meeting... is hosted by one country which presents a selected good practice (e.g. a programme, policy reform, institutional arrangement); s. oben

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Best practice Modell für (EU)-Peer Reviews


Explanation:
Ganz normale EU-Sprache, bei der ein Programm als Best practice Modell für (EU)-Peer Reviews ausgewählt wurde:

Low level of education among young people in Austria. A social and international comparison - Beitrag zum EU-Peer Review on Policies to Reduce Early School Leaving, - see http://www.equi.at/de/downloads/vortraege/

spacelab - Best practice Modell bringt Zukunftschancen für 1.000 Jugendliche" - see https://www.wien.gv.at/rk/msg/2015/09/15013.html

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Danke sehr!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search