for specific purposes

German translation: für spezifische Vorhaben

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for specific purposes
German translation:für spezifische Vorhaben
Entered by: SusanMajaura

18:41 Apr 29, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: for specific purposes
There are various instruments in place that provide for customs cooperation between the European Union and third country customs authorities, including the exchange of customs-related information for specific purposes.

Ich finde "für bestimmte Zwecke" gibt nicht die Idee des Originalsatzes wieder.
SusanMajaura
Germany
für spezifische Vorhaben
Explanation:
oder Zielsetzungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-04-29 18:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bestimmte Zwecke" klingt auch in meinen Ohren zu vage ...
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zielspezifische
Tymon Koscielniak
3zielgerichtet
stra
3für besondere Zwecke
ibz
3für spezifische Vorhaben
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für spezifische Vorhaben


Explanation:
oder Zielsetzungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-04-29 18:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bestimmte Zwecke" klingt auch in meinen Ohren zu vage ...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für besondere Zwecke


Explanation:
Finde ich die gängiste Übersetzung für diesen Begriff.

ibz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zielspezifische


Explanation:
kurz und präzise

Example sentence(s):
  • einschließlich des Austauschs zollrelevanter, zielspezifischer Informationen.
Tymon Koscielniak
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zielgerichtet


Explanation:
eine weitere Alternative

stra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search