Evaluation

German translation: Evaluierung

03:00 Jul 21, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Definitions
English term or phrase: Evaluation
"Evaluation in Canada is defined as the systematic collection and analysis of evidence on the outcomes of programs to make judgments about their relevance and performance, and the examination of alternative ways to deliver them or to achieve the same results."

Sorry, I know what "evaluation" can mean. I have difficulty deciding how to translate it in this particular sentence about sponsorship programs, and what "them" refers to in this context. Can anybody help?

Thank you!
Hewhotranslates
German translation:Evaluierung
Explanation:
Evaluierung wird im Deutschen genauso verwendet, weswegen ich das auch hier so benutzen würde.

"Them" bezieht sich auf "programs" ( d.h. die Programme, die evaluiert werden)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-21 10:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Them" könnte sich natürlich auch auf "outcomes" beziehen, das wird aus der Satzstruktur nicht ganz klar. "Deliver programs" scheint mir aber natürlicher als "deliver outcomes".
Selected response from:

Matthias Eng
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. You were right, by the way: "them" refers to the programs.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Bewertung
Regina Eichstaedter
3Evaluierung
Matthias Eng


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluation
Evaluierung


Explanation:
Evaluierung wird im Deutschen genauso verwendet, weswegen ich das auch hier so benutzen würde.

"Them" bezieht sich auf "programs" ( d.h. die Programme, die evaluiert werden)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-21 10:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Them" könnte sich natürlich auch auf "outcomes" beziehen, das wird aus der Satzstruktur nicht ganz klar. "Deliver programs" scheint mir aber natürlicher als "deliver outcomes".


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evaluation
Matthias Eng
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you. You were right, by the way: "them" refers to the programs.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluation
Bewertung


Explanation:
Bewertung der Ergebnisse/Resultate von Programmen und die Auseinandersetzung mit möglichen Alternativen, die erlauben, diese (Resultate = them) zu erreichen

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search