indicative deadline

German translation: tatsächlich

05:28 Aug 5, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / EU amendments of EP
English term or phrase: indicative deadline
Jonás Fernández, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo
Motion for a resolution
Recital C c (new)
Motion for a resolution
Amendment
C c.
Considers that an indicative deadline for the adoption of the euro is needed;

Ref.: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?type=COMPARL&r...
SusanMajaura
Germany
German translation:tatsächlich
Explanation:
abweichend von und/oder ergänzend zu

https://www.proz.com/search/ -> indicative

Make it real (not fantasy)
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1MnDr3acWz0

Selected response from:

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tatsächlich
Bernd Albrecht
3Stichtag
Uli Cisar
3maßgebende Frist
Regina Eichstaedter
2vorläufige/unverbindliche Frist
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stichtag


Explanation:
So verstehe ich das



Uli Cisar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es geht vor allem um das Wort "indicative"


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vorläufige/unverbindliche Frist


Explanation:
In Artikel 7.1 greift der Rat die vorläufige Frist 2020 für die Produktion und Verwendung von Chemikalien ohne signifikante Auswirkungen auf Mensch und Umwelt auf (Änderung 180).
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/ALL/?uri=CELEX:52...

Die Richtlinie enthält eine vorläufige Frist für die Einführung von Dieselkraftstoff mit einem Schwefelhöchstgehalt von 10ppm.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX:52...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-05 09:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Susan: Ist ja sinngemäß, aber ich weiß nicht, ob das "EU-speak" ist.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Was halten Sie von "grobe Frist"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Regina Eichstaedter: grob geht nicht, wenn überhaupt in die Richtung dann "ungefähr"
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicative
tatsächlich


Explanation:
abweichend von und/oder ergänzend zu

https://www.proz.com/search/ -> indicative

Make it real (not fantasy)
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1MnDr3acWz0



Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für die Musik! :D und die Hilfe - vielen lieben Dank!


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maßgebende Frist


Explanation:
Durch die Abänderung 6 wird in Erwägungsgrund 4 der Begriff "maßgebend" aufgenommen (engl. "indicative").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-05 06:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du hast Recht, zu "maßgebend/maßgeblich" passt "Termin" besser als Frist - da finden sich auch viele Treffer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-08-05 17:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ungefähr, richtungsweisend ... wären Alternativen

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da gibt es bei Google aber nicht einen einzigen Treffer...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search