down-ticket candidates

German translation: Kongresskandidat*innen

16:28 May 12, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: down-ticket candidates
President Trump and the Democratic nominee’s paths to the White House parallel 2016. In our view, the outcome depends on whether America voted “top down,” with states voting as they had in recent presidential elections, or “bottom up,” with states voting as they had in recent state legislative elections. In 2016, the “top-down” view heavily favored Clinton while the “bottom-up” view favored Trump. The “bottom-up” view proved more predictive in 2016 and forecasted the Electoral College result with almost uncanny accuracy.

Importantly, since 2016, the Republican Party’s relative power in state governments has somewhat declined—suggesting a closer general election in 2020 in our view.

History shows unseating an incumbent president seeking reelection is difficult—having occurred only five times since 1900: William Taft in 1912, Herbert Hoover in 1932, Gerald Ford in 1976, Jimmy Carter in 1980 and George H.W. Bush in 1992. Notably, each instance was preceded by a US economic recession and/or featured a significant third-party candidate.

Without much broad, national enthusiasm for former Vice President Joe Biden or President Trump, we believe ***down-ticket candidates*** might not receive much of a boost from the eventual presidential winner, regardless of party. This suggests Congress may be less likely to swing much in either direction.


Wie würdet ihr hier "down-ticket candidates" übersetzen? Bezieht sich das auf die weiter oben genannten "top down views" und "bottom up views"?

Im ersten Absatz hab ich es so gelöst:

Der diesjährige Wahlkampf hat wichtige Ähnlichkeiten mit dem des Jahres 2016. Das Ergebnis dürfte davon abhängen, ob die Amerikaner so wie bei den letzten Präsidentschaftswahlen abstimmen („Top-Down-Szenario“) oder wie bei den letzten Kongresswahlen („Bottom-Up-Szenario“).
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Kongresskandidat*innen
Explanation:
Please see my discussion entry. 'Down-ticket candidates' is certainly referring to all congressional candidates that will be on the presidential ballot. I'm not sure this is the best word though...
Selected response from:

Benjamin Morris
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich habe es letztlich so gelöst:

Ohne eine breite Begeisterung in der Bevölkerung für einen der beiden Kandidaten – den ehemaligen Vizepräsidenten Joe Biden oder den Amtsinhaber Donald Trump – sind wie dar Ansicht, dass der Ausgang der Präsidentschaftswahlen keinen nennenswerten Einfluss auf die Kongresswahlen hat, die parallel dazu stattfinden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3niedriger platzierte Kandidaten
Klaus Beyer
2Kongresskandidat*innen
Benjamin Morris
Summary of reference entries provided
Definitions and English example sentences
Susanne Gläsel

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kongresskandidat*innen


Explanation:
Please see my discussion entry. 'Down-ticket candidates' is certainly referring to all congressional candidates that will be on the presidential ballot. I'm not sure this is the best word though...

Benjamin Morris
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich habe es letztlich so gelöst:

Ohne eine breite Begeisterung in der Bevölkerung für einen der beiden Kandidaten – den ehemaligen Vizepräsidenten Joe Biden oder den Amtsinhaber Donald Trump – sind wie dar Ansicht, dass der Ausgang der Präsidentschaftswahlen keinen nennenswerten Einfluss auf die Kongresswahlen hat, die parallel dazu stattfinden.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niedriger platzierte Kandidaten


Explanation:
oder sekundäre Kandidaten
Kandidaten auf den unteren Rängen
lokale Kandidaten
weniger prominente Kandidaten
Mitstreiter-Kandidaten

Klaus Beyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Definitions and English example sentences

Reference information:
1: Downballot and downticket are two new words that describe running or voting for offices listed below the most important—typically national—race on a ballot. For instance, in a presidential election, Senate and House seats and contests for state and local offices are downballot (or downticket) because their outcomes are often influenced by the turnout for the presidential race at the top of the ballot.

2: relating to or noting a candidate or political contest that is relatively low-profile and local compared to one listed in a higher place on the ballot

Example sentence(s):
  • Very popular presidential nominees often cause down-ballot candidates to win.
  • House Democrats greeted her warmly Wednesday at a Capitol Hill meeting, and Clinton promised to help downticket candidates.

    https://www.dictionary.com/browse/down--ticket
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/downticket-downballot-meaning-history
Susanne Gläsel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search