Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs

German translation: indigene Angelegenheiten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indigenous Affairs
German translation:indigene Angelegenheiten
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

11:54 Oct 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs
the problem is "indigneous" here.

Ministerium für Einwanderung und multikulturelle und ??? Angelegenheiten.

Thanks in advance for your help

Inge
IngePreiss
Germany
...indigene Angelegenheiten
Explanation:
...wie einheimisch, hiesig, dahin gehörend. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-04 12:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie in Bolivien (see: \"Bolivien - Zeitschrift BOLIVIA - Berichte und Analysen - [ Translate this page ]
... Das Justizministerium, das Ministerium für bäuerliche und indigene Angelegenheiten,
das Ministerium für Außenhandel sowie die beiden Ministerien ohne ...
www.bolivia-info.de/archiv/bolivia_133.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages \"). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-04 12:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch: \"[PDF] Inside this edition...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... für Einwanderung und multikulturelle und indigene Angelegenheiten ernannt. ... erziehen,
haben möglicherweise vom entsprechenden Ministerium ihres Bundesstaats ...
www.centrelink.gov.au/internet/internet.nsf/ multifilestores/apn0312t/$File/apn0312de.pdf - Similar pages \"
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Derek and also to the others for your suggestions

Inge

Inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3indigene Angelegenheiten
Peter Gennet
4Eingeborenen-
T. Czibulyás
3 +1Abteilung für Angelegenheiten der Ureinwohner
Kim Metzger
3...indigene Angelegenheiten
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
department of immigration and multicultural and indigenous affairs
indigene Angelegenheiten


Explanation:
http://www.gtz.de/indigenas/deutsch/internationale-instrumen...

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: würde auf jeden Fall einen etwas kürzeren Begriff als mit Kims Vorschlag ergeben
5 mins
  -> danke

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
7 mins
  -> danke

agree  Sirka Sander
14 mins
  -> danke

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
department of immigration and multicultural and indigenous affairs
Abteilung für Angelegenheiten der Ureinwohner


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/664748

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Dann wird der ganze Begriff aber ein "Monster" - wenn Department = Ministerium, dann Ministerium für Einwanderung, multikulturelle Fragen und Angelegenheiten der Ureinwohner // ADD: Min. f. Einwanderung, Multikultur und Angelegenheiten der Ureinwohner
3 mins
  -> Ministerium für Einwanderung, Multikultur- und Ureinwohner betreffende Angelegenheiten?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...indigenous affairs
...indigene Angelegenheiten


Explanation:
...wie einheimisch, hiesig, dahin gehörend. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-04 12:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie in Bolivien (see: \"Bolivien - Zeitschrift BOLIVIA - Berichte und Analysen - [ Translate this page ]
... Das Justizministerium, das Ministerium für bäuerliche und indigene Angelegenheiten,
das Ministerium für Außenhandel sowie die beiden Ministerien ohne ...
www.bolivia-info.de/archiv/bolivia_133.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages \"). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-04 12:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch: \"[PDF] Inside this edition...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... für Einwanderung und multikulturelle und indigene Angelegenheiten ernannt. ... erziehen,
haben möglicherweise vom entsprechenden Ministerium ihres Bundesstaats ...
www.centrelink.gov.au/internet/internet.nsf/ multifilestores/apn0312t/$File/apn0312de.pdf - Similar pages \"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks Derek and also to the others for your suggestions

Inge

Inge

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department of immigration and multicultural and indigenous affairs
Eingeborenen-


Explanation:
Angelegenheiten

T. Czibulyás
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search