fortress Europe

German translation: Festung Europa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fortress Europe
German translation:Festung Europa
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

15:57 Oct 14, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Government / Politics / the psychology of Europe's mental landscape
English term or phrase: fortress Europe
Although Europe has been labeled many things by many people in the past, this is one label that cannot be found in the glossary.

Since the recent expansion of the EU into the eastern regions of the European continent, it is certainly less applicable. Nevertheless, the parochial quality that it suggests remains a permanent feature of Western Europe's mental horizon with varying degrees of pathological disorder according to region, nation, and even community.

Fallen empires linger as historical shadows of failed opportunity, regret, bitterness, and even closure. Some of Europe's former empires have weathered their historical failures better than others.
Roddy Stegemann
United States
Festung Europa
Explanation:
ZOOM Festung Europa
Logo. Festung Europa. Europol, ...
zoom.mediaweb.at/rfestung.html - 9k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

ZOOM 6/97 - Schengenland
Schengenland. Eine Festung für die Polizei. Schengen ist zum Symbol für
die Festung Europa geworden. Es ist eine gute Strategie ...
zoom.mediaweb.at/zoom_697/schengen.html - 34k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von zoom.mediaweb.at ]

Der Schockwellenreiter
... 29 September 2004. [Festung Europa] Konzentrationslager in Afrika: Der
Law-and-Order-Man stellt seine Pläne vor. [Spiegel Online]. ...
blog.schockwellenreiter.de/5865 - 33k - 12. Okt. 2004 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Freitag 20 - Festung Europa
Freitag: Die Ost-West-Wochenzeitung 20. 07.05.04. Marco Carini. Festung Europa. ...
KOMMENTAR Das neue Asylrecht. Die Festung Europa steht. ...
www.freitag.de/2004/20/04200203.php - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Kein Mensch ist illegal
Im Rahmen des Camp-Projekts (www.welt2raum.de) haben wir auf dem Neckar eine kleine
Spontan-Aktion gestartet, um auf die "Festung Europa" aufmerksam zu machen. ...
www.day-dreamer.de/festung-europa/ - 6k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

taz 4.10.04 Gaddafi sichert Festung Europa
... Gaddafi sichert Festung Europa. Italien hat am Wochenende 500 Bootsflüchtlinge
unmittelbar nach ihrer Ankunft nach Libyen abgeschoben. ...
www.taz.de/pt/2004/10/04/a0080.nf/text.ges,1 - Ähnliche Seiten

WDR 5 - Sendungen - Morgenecho - Sturm auf die Festung Europa



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-10-14 17:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually wanted to choose confidence level 5 (very high), but somehow it came out as 1 (very low) instead!
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6Festung Europa
Eckhard Boehle
3 +2Explanation
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4fortified Europe
Clauwolf
3an inward-gazing Europe, not welcoming immigrants...
Kristina Thorne
3another possible meaning
xxxsarahl
1Bollwerk?
xxxRomEst


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fortress europe
fortified Europe


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fortress europe
Explanation


Explanation:
Sorry, just noticed you don't know German. Festung Europa was a term coined by the Nazis in the 1940s to describe their "empire". These days, it seems to be used to describe the often restrictive European policies regarding political asylum for foreigners. Check the link below.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22fortress+europe%22+%22Fest...
tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: Sorry, didn´t read your answer before I posted mine. Today, I would interpret it as your latter alternative.
19 mins
  -> Yes, that's very likely - although I think it's not a good idea for these people to throw around words that carry Nazi symbolism... :-/

agree  nlingua
40 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fortress europe
an inward-gazing Europe, not welcoming immigrants...


Explanation:
A Europe which keeps its spoils to itself and tries to make sure, through various legislative means, that others cannot come in and share them.

Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fortress europe
another possible meaning


Explanation:
I heard the term when the EEC decided to have a common currency, fortress Europe meant protecting the market against the dollar and American exports.
HTH

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fortress europe
Festung Europa


Explanation:
ZOOM Festung Europa
Logo. Festung Europa. Europol, ...
zoom.mediaweb.at/rfestung.html - 9k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

ZOOM 6/97 - Schengenland
Schengenland. Eine Festung für die Polizei. Schengen ist zum Symbol für
die Festung Europa geworden. Es ist eine gute Strategie ...
zoom.mediaweb.at/zoom_697/schengen.html - 34k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von zoom.mediaweb.at ]

Der Schockwellenreiter
... 29 September 2004. [Festung Europa] Konzentrationslager in Afrika: Der
Law-and-Order-Man stellt seine Pläne vor. [Spiegel Online]. ...
blog.schockwellenreiter.de/5865 - 33k - 12. Okt. 2004 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Freitag 20 - Festung Europa
Freitag: Die Ost-West-Wochenzeitung 20. 07.05.04. Marco Carini. Festung Europa. ...
KOMMENTAR Das neue Asylrecht. Die Festung Europa steht. ...
www.freitag.de/2004/20/04200203.php - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Kein Mensch ist illegal
Im Rahmen des Camp-Projekts (www.welt2raum.de) haben wir auf dem Neckar eine kleine
Spontan-Aktion gestartet, um auf die "Festung Europa" aufmerksam zu machen. ...
www.day-dreamer.de/festung-europa/ - 6k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

taz 4.10.04 Gaddafi sichert Festung Europa
... Gaddafi sichert Festung Europa. Italien hat am Wochenende 500 Bootsflüchtlinge
unmittelbar nach ihrer Ankunft nach Libyen abgeschoben. ...
www.taz.de/pt/2004/10/04/a0080.nf/text.ges,1 - Ähnliche Seiten

WDR 5 - Sendungen - Morgenecho - Sturm auf die Festung Europa



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-10-14 17:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually wanted to choose confidence level 5 (very high), but somehow it came out as 1 (very low) instead!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: one certainly often hears "Festung Europa"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jonathan

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Seeing that the desired target language is actually German, I guess you deserve the points.
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  MOS_Trans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Moses

agree  Allesklar
15 hrs
  -> Danke, Ak

agree  Asaphina: ist meiner Ansicht nach der beste Ausdruck
23 hrs
  -> Ja, find ich auch ...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fortress europe
Bollwerk?


Explanation:
Bollwerk Europa.
Ein festes, starkes Bollwerk... (in front of the eastern regions of the European continent).

xxxRomEst
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search