competitive service

German translation: hier: öffentlich rechtlicher Dienst

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competitive service
German translation:hier: öffentlich rechtlicher Dienst
Entered by: Elimar Orlopp

08:34 Apr 8, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: competitive service
Aus der Beschreibung der Pflichten eines "Inspector General" in Bundesbehörden (USA):

"to select, appoint, and employ such officers and employees as may be necessary for carrying out the functions, powers, and duties of the Office subject to the provisions of title 5, United States Code, governing appointments in the *** competitive service ***, and the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates..."

VDIV
LegalTrans D
Turkey
s.u.
Explanation:
The competitive service includes all civilian positions in the Federal Government that are subject to Title 5, US Code and are not specifically excepted from the civil service laws by Statute, by the President, or by the Office of Personnel Management, and are not in the Senior Executive Service (SES). It includes most positions in the executive branch of the Government. The majority of positions in the Department of the Army are competitive service positions.

The most common method for entering the competitive service is to be selected for an appointment after competing in an examination with other non status applicants. Career and Career-conditional appointments are the most common competitive service appointments.

A competitive position is a position in the competitive service. Positions that would ordinarily be in the competitive service are in the excepted service while they are occupied by someone who was appointed under an excepted appointing authority that applies to positions "when filled by" particular individuals, e.g., the Schedule "A" authority for appointment of physically handicapped individuals, or the appointment of a veteran under the Veterans Recruitment Appointment .

Competitive status is an employee's basic eligibility for noncompetitive assignment (e.g., by transfer, promotion, reassignment, demotion, or reinstatement) to a position in the competitive service without having to compete with members of the general public in an open competitive examination. Competitive status belongs to an employee, not to a position. A person on a career or career-conditional appointment acquires competitive status upon satisfactory completion of a probationary period. It may also be granted by statute, Executive Order, or the civil service rules without competitive examination, for example, former overseas employees.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-08 21:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since civil service \"das Beamtenverhältnis\" (Leo) ist, sind es solche Positionen im Staatsdienst, die keinem besonderen Treueverhältnis unterliegen. Obwohl strukturell nicht vergleichbar gibt es bei uns den Begriff des/der
\"Angestellten im √Ėffentlichen Dienst\"
den ich dir als erste Annäherung anbieten möchte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-08 21:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Den ganzen Ursprungssatz noch einnmal √ľberblickend, sehe ich, dass ich bis jetzt selber noch nicht wirklich wei√ü, wie ich es √ľbersetzen w√ľrde, weil es f√ľr mich widerspr√ľchlich ist, dass eine Position im Staatsdienst einem Angestellten und nicht einer Stelle zugeschrieben wird. (4ter Abschnitt meines Auszugs).
Die ganze Phrase:
... laut den Bestimmungen von Abschnitt 5 des United States Code, entsprechend den geltenden Vereinbarungen im ***öffentlich rechtlichen Dienst***...
hört sich aber schon ganz brauchbar an...
Selected response from:

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Grading comment
Da kommen wir der Sache schon n√§her, Elimar. Ich hatte einige dieser Quellen schon gelesen (auch den USC gew√§lzt), aber eine endg√ľltige wasserdichte L√∂sung noch nicht gefunden. Danke auch an Imme.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zivile Organe
Imme Haage
3s.u.
Elimar Orlopp


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
The competitive service includes all civilian positions in the Federal Government that are subject to Title 5, US Code and are not specifically excepted from the civil service laws by Statute, by the President, or by the Office of Personnel Management, and are not in the Senior Executive Service (SES). It includes most positions in the executive branch of the Government. The majority of positions in the Department of the Army are competitive service positions.

The most common method for entering the competitive service is to be selected for an appointment after competing in an examination with other non status applicants. Career and Career-conditional appointments are the most common competitive service appointments.

A competitive position is a position in the competitive service. Positions that would ordinarily be in the competitive service are in the excepted service while they are occupied by someone who was appointed under an excepted appointing authority that applies to positions "when filled by" particular individuals, e.g., the Schedule "A" authority for appointment of physically handicapped individuals, or the appointment of a veteran under the Veterans Recruitment Appointment .

Competitive status is an employee's basic eligibility for noncompetitive assignment (e.g., by transfer, promotion, reassignment, demotion, or reinstatement) to a position in the competitive service without having to compete with members of the general public in an open competitive examination. Competitive status belongs to an employee, not to a position. A person on a career or career-conditional appointment acquires competitive status upon satisfactory completion of a probationary period. It may also be granted by statute, Executive Order, or the civil service rules without competitive examination, for example, former overseas employees.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-08 21:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since civil service \"das Beamtenverhältnis\" (Leo) ist, sind es solche Positionen im Staatsdienst, die keinem besonderen Treueverhältnis unterliegen. Obwohl strukturell nicht vergleichbar gibt es bei uns den Begriff des/der
\"Angestellten im √Ėffentlichen Dienst\"
den ich dir als erste Annäherung anbieten möchte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-08 21:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Den ganzen Ursprungssatz noch einnmal √ľberblickend, sehe ich, dass ich bis jetzt selber noch nicht wirklich wei√ü, wie ich es √ľbersetzen w√ľrde, weil es f√ľr mich widerspr√ľchlich ist, dass eine Position im Staatsdienst einem Angestellten und nicht einer Stelle zugeschrieben wird. (4ter Abschnitt meines Auszugs).
Die ganze Phrase:
... laut den Bestimmungen von Abschnitt 5 des United States Code, entsprechend den geltenden Vereinbarungen im ***öffentlich rechtlichen Dienst***...
hört sich aber schon ganz brauchbar an...


    Reference: http://cpol.army.mil/library/permiss/6411.html
Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Da kommen wir der Sache schon n√§her, Elimar. Ich hatte einige dieser Quellen schon gelesen (auch den USC gew√§lzt), aber eine endg√ľltige wasserdichte L√∂sung noch nicht gefunden. Danke auch an Imme.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zivile Organe


Explanation:
www.gsoa.ch/gsoa/zeitung/Nr./GZ2-Text2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-09 14:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo Elimar, auf meiner Seite steht im Prinzip genau dasselbe drin, wie unten angegeben. Es wird als √úbersetzung \"zivile Organe\" vorgeschlagen.

Imme Haage
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elimar Orlopp: ich konnte deine Web-Referenz leider nicht √∂ffnen. ERROR...The majority of positions in the Department of the Army are competitive service positions.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search