https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/history/1584900-demarcating.html

demarcating

German translation: betonen/hervorheben/unterstreichen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demarcating
German translation:betonen/hervorheben/unterstreichen
Entered by: Katrin Rippel Galati

18:35 Oct 9, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Education
English term or phrase: demarcating
By demarcating the increasingly virulent Nazi interventions in schools during the Third Reich, such analyses mapped out the manner in which the regime sought to penetrate and appropriate German schools for its own purposes.

TIA,
Katrin
Katrin Rippel Galati
United States
demarkieren
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-09 19:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evtl. auch „aufzeigen“, „belegen“, etc.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you all for your fast answer.

Katrin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2demarkieren
David Seycek
4 +1betonen/hervorheben/unterstreichen
Gert Sass (M.A.)
2festlegen
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
festlegen


Explanation:
IMHO

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demarkieren


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-09 19:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evtl. auch „aufzeigen“, „belegen“, etc.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your fast answer.

Katrin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
1 min

agree  Ulrike MacKay
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
betonen/hervorheben/unterstreichen


Explanation:
ferner auch: "illustrieren/anschaulich machen", "(eindringlich) hinweisen auf", etc.

"Indem sie eindringlich auf die immer zudringlichere Bevormundung des Schulwesens während des Dritten Reichs hinweisen, ..." (sowie Alternativen).

"Demarkieren" hat im Deutschen eine wesentlich speziellere Bedeutung (s. "Demarkationslinie", etc.) als hier gemeint ist, und wird entsprechend seltener (spezifischer) gebraucht.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I rushed into a selection that wasn't correct! I never again will "close" a post after a first draft translation. Instead I will choose the appropriate term for the glossary and award points after completion of the project.

Asker: ... and I changed the term in the glossary


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): I also agree with your comment about awarding points too fast without considering the meaning a bit more carefully and allowing other "esteemed" members to put in their suggestions
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Ingeborg. It is a relief for me to read this ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: