estate economies

German translation: Gutswirtschaft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estate economies
German translation:Gutswirtschaft
Entered by: aykon

12:47 Mar 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Mittelalter
English term or phrase: estate economies
In the study of ‘monastic landscapes’, we risk becoming pre-occupied with estate economies and the identification of ‘tool-kits’, at the expense of dealing with the complexity of relationships between monasteries and local communities.
aykon
United Kingdom
Gutswirtschaft
Explanation:
Thats it.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, ich glaube, das ist es!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gutswirtschaft
Tilman Lichter
2Gutswirtschaften
Nicole Snoek (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gutswirtschaft


Explanation:
Thats it.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, ich glaube, das ist es!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gutswirtschaften


Explanation:
könnte das im Kontext passen?

Nicole Snoek (X)
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search