Austrian knot

German translation: ÖSTERREICHISCHER KNOTEN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Austrian knot
German translation:ÖSTERREICHISCHER KNOTEN
Entered by: Lüder Meyer

08:55 Oct 22, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: Austrian knot
Aus demselben Teil über die Uniformen von Napoleons Gardeinfanterie:

The dark blue trousers had orange lace on the outer seams and orange "darts" on the tights, later replaced by an **Austrian knot**, altered to a simpler design after 1811; the orange binding on the bottom of the leg shown by Hoffman seems unlikely.

Weiß jemand, was ein "Austrian knot" ist?
Vielen Dank!
Lüder Meyer
Switzerland
ÖSTERREICHISCHER KNOTEN
Explanation:
Spremberger auf ZeitreiseHeike und Jörg Behnke in Zivil mit der Jacke einer Galauniform. Die Verzierungen am Arm nennen sich österreichischer Knoten. ...
www.lr-online.de/regionen/Hoyerswerda;art1060,1957504 - 174k
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Danke, Erika!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ÖSTERREICHISCHER KNOTEN
erika rubinstein
4Oesterreicher (Tiroler) Knoten
Goldcoaster
Summary of reference entries provided
Austrian knot
Anja Cohen
ein Hnweis
Noe Tessmann

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
austrian knot
ÖSTERREICHISCHER KNOTEN


Explanation:
Spremberger auf ZeitreiseHeike und Jörg Behnke in Zivil mit der Jacke einer Galauniform. Die Verzierungen am Arm nennen sich österreichischer Knoten. ...
www.lr-online.de/regionen/Hoyerswerda;art1060,1957504 - 174k

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke, Erika!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Cohen: genau :-)
13 mins

agree  Konrad Schultz: österreichischer Knoten (keine Versalien!), Bild des noeud autrichien unter http://pagesperso-orange.fr/wronecki/frederic/kells/badernes...
29 mins

agree  ECCommunication
30 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
austrian knot
Oesterreicher (Tiroler) Knoten


Explanation:
ein ob Handgelenkhöhe der Uniform angebrachte Stickerei (Beschreibung in Wikipedia)

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LittleBalu: entweder "Österreicherknoten" oder "österreichischer Knoten" - und es ist einE Stickerei AUF Handgelenkhöhe (dein Vorschlag ist wörtlich übersetzt aus der englischen Wikipedia, was nicht unbedingt heißt, dass diese Übersetzung richtig ist).
10 mins
  -> zum Übersetzen sind wir aufgerufen; einen passenden Fachausdruck habe ich nicht gefunden. Vielleicht hilft meine Input auch anderen!




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Austrian knot

Reference information:
inkl. Abbildung


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Austrian_knot
Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 mins
Reference: ein Hnweis

Reference information:
....


    Reference: http://www.cwra.at/index.php?id=80
Noe Tessmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search