American satellite

German translation: Ableger einer amerikanischen Firma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:American satellite
German translation:Ableger einer amerikanischen Firma
Entered by: Elisabeth Kissel

22:10 Dec 9, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - History
English term or phrase: American satellite
I am translating the (hi)story of a company and just don´t know what to do with that *American satellite*.

A German store founded on excellence in XXX became an international XXX company, then began again as an American satellite “war baby.”
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Ableger einer amerikanischen Firma
Explanation:
a spin-off or subsiduary of an American company
I think this is what is meant.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Kissel
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ableger einer amerikanischen Firma
Elisabeth Kissel
3Ableger in den USA/in Amerika
Christiane Rösch
2amerikanisches Satellitenunternehmen
Barbara Wiebking


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
american satellite (here)
Ableger einer amerikanischen Firma


Explanation:
a spin-off or subsiduary of an American company
I think this is what is meant.

Elisabeth Kissel
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahal
24 mins

agree  Goldcoaster
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
american satellite (here)
amerikanisches Satellitenunternehmen


Explanation:
Falls das vom Inhalt her passt - sich also das Zentrum weiterhin in D befindet und es sich bei dem Geschäft in Amerika um den Ableger bzw. Satelliten handelt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Es werden sich 2 Arten von Unternehmen herausbilden, die weite Teile der Internetwirtschaft massgeblich bestimmen werden: Zentren: ... (und) Satelliten: die ihre Geschäfte auf diesen Zentren aufbauen.

    Reference: http://netzwertig.com/2008/06/20/wie-das-internet-die-zusamm...
Barbara Wiebking
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
american satellite
Ableger in den USA/in Amerika


Explanation:
Für mich liest es sich eher, als ob die Firma als Folge des Krieges in den USA das Unternehmen neu aufbaute oder aber mit gleicher Geschäftsidee/Produkten neugegründet wurde.
ohnen "began again" würde ich kriddl zustimmen.

>> then began again as an American satellite “war baby.”
>> und begann dann in Folge des Krieges als Ableger in Amerika/amerikanischer Ableger von vorne/neu.

Christiane Rösch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search