credit

German translation: Quellenangabe

12:24 Oct 8, 2017
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Museum catalogue
English term or phrase: credit
I realize this is a fairly easy question but for some reason I am just unsure what best to use. I am translating the website of a museum and I have various files with a line (e.g. Village in the evening) followed by "Credit: John Smith". There are very many small files and it is difficult to tell exactly where they show up on the website but I am fairly certain that they refer to pictures, letters, audio etc. I would assume the majority are photos/pictures.

So would "Bildquelle" be the correct translation or maybe just "Quelle" or is there another term that would fit better? I would like to use the term that fits best AND is most common in this context and just am not quite sure... Any help appreciated.
Kitty Maerz
Germany
German translation:Quellenangabe
Explanation:
Bildnachweis ist eher ein Anhang mit allen Bildern, die in einem Text vorkommen.
Mein Vorschlag wäre entweder Quellenangabe oder Copyright.
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Friesel
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! I did decide to go with this as I was not sure whether it always refered to a photo (could be actual objects on loan, letters etc.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Bild)nachweis
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4Foto
Max Hellwig
4Quellenangabe
Wolfgang Friesel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Bild)nachweis


Explanation:
oder nur Nachweis

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quellenangabe


Explanation:
Bildnachweis ist eher ein Anhang mit allen Bildern, die in einem Text vorkommen.
Mein Vorschlag wäre entweder Quellenangabe oder Copyright.

Wolfgang Friesel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks! I did decide to go with this as I was not sure whether it always refered to a photo (could be actual objects on loan, letters etc.)

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foto


Explanation:
In newspapers the corresponding line would read
Foto: Reuters
or whomever it is accredited to.


    Reference: http://www.sueddeutsche.de/politik/militaerputsch-thailands-...
Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search