prayse

German translation: den Wert beurteilen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prayse (apraise)
German translation:den Wert beurteilen
Entered by: aykon

11:11 Jul 15, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: prayse
When the King of Denmark visited England in 1606, James I accompanied him on a trip to see the wonders of the Tower, and there ‘were presented the most rare and richest jewels and beawtifull plate, so that [the King of Denmark] might wonder thereat, but cannot truly prayse or estimate the value thereof by many thousands of pounds’.

it obviously is the modern word "praise" but I don't get the meaning here
aykon
United Kingdom
den Wert beurteilen
Explanation:
wobei 'prayse' mit dem heutigen "appraise" verwandt ist

"...appraise probably comes from Middle French (apreis-) and Late Latin (appretiare), meaning to estimate the value or quality of something.''

https://www.vocabulary.com/articles/chooseyourwords/appraise...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Macht Sinn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3den Wert beurteilen
Johanna Timm, PhD
2 +1würdigen
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
würdigen


Explanation:
"würdigen und schätzen" könnte passen

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr
  -> danke dir, Marion!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
den Wert beurteilen


Explanation:
wobei 'prayse' mit dem heutigen "appraise" verwandt ist

"...appraise probably comes from Middle French (apreis-) and Late Latin (appretiare), meaning to estimate the value or quality of something.''

https://www.vocabulary.com/articles/chooseyourwords/appraise...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Macht Sinn.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElliCom: wobei hier "würdigen" ... im größeren Sinne - auch denkbar wäre
19 mins
  -> Grundsätzlich schon - wobei man dann allerdings dem König von Dänemark unterstellt, dass er den Wert der Juwelen nicht zu „würdigen“ weiß…

agree  Christina Stuettgen-Williams: Ich habe auch sofort an "apparaise" gedacht, für mich klingt der ganze Satz so, als habe man ihm so viele Schätze vorgelegt, dass er den Wert gar nicht beurteilen/schätzen können sollte/konnte, um ihn mit dem Reichtum zu beeindrucken. .
11 hrs
  -> ganz genau!

agree  Max Hellwig: Genau, mit Christina: Appraise kam mir sofort in den Sinn.
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search