Books of Instruction

German translation: Bücher der Unterweisungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Books of Instruction (altes Ägypten)
German translation:Bücher der Unterweisungen
Entered by: MOS_Trans

12:23 Oct 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - History / Schools in ancient Egypt
English term or phrase: Books of Instruction
Es geht um Bildung/Erziehung im alten Ägypten:

A collection of ancient documents known as the *Books of Instruction* show that education went beyond career training to socialize children in ethics, religion and behavioral norms.

Kennt sich damit irgendwer aus und kann mir sagen, wie der deutsche Titel dieser Sammlung lautet (so es denn einen gibt)?

Vielen Dank!
Stefan Keller
Germany
Bücher der Unterweisungen
Explanation:
Sie in beigefügtem Link unter "Erziehung im alten Ägypten"
http://www.hausarbeiten.de/faecher/hausarbeit/pab/8266.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-10-06 13:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soll heißen \"siehe\" ...
Selected response from:

MOS_Trans
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Weisheitslehre
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Bücher der Lehre
JM Simon (X)
3Bücher der Unterweisungen
MOS_Trans
3Weisheitsbücher
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
books of instruction
Weisheitsbücher


Explanation:
Könnte es sein.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
books of instruction
Bücher der Unterweisungen


Explanation:
Sie in beigefügtem Link unter "Erziehung im alten Ägypten"
http://www.hausarbeiten.de/faecher/hausarbeit/pab/8266.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-10-06 13:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soll heißen \"siehe\" ...

MOS_Trans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
books of instruction
Weisheitslehre


Explanation:
speziell "Die Lehre des Ptahhotep"
http://www.meritneith.de/lyrik-ptahhotep.htm

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MOS_Trans: Sind das nicht eher Belehrungen für Erwachsene ? In dem Text steht : "...und möge er ein Vorbild sein für die Kinder der Beamten!". Bei der Frage geht es um Unterricht an Kinder, oder irre ich mich da ?
10 hrs

1 day 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
books of instruction
Bücher der Lehre


Explanation:
this seems to be in another field, but perhaps it could work in the context, i.e. "Books of Teachings"


    Reference: http://emrism.agni-age.net/german/vol1/p6.htm
JM Simon (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search