execute a decree

German translation: Beschluss ausführen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:execute a decree
German translation:Beschluss ausführen
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

15:01 Jan 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - History / Altes Rom
English term or phrase: execute a decree
They convened and presided over the Senate and other assemblies and **executed its decrees**, conducted elections and put legislative measures to the vote.

Laut Dietl/Lorenz bedeutet "execute a decree" - Beschluss aufheben. Da in dieser Aufzählung aber "positive" Handlungen beschrieben sind, bin ich mir nicht sicher, ob diese Bedeutung passt.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Beschlüsse ausführen
Explanation:
Im Gegenteil! Die Konsuln führten die Beschlüsse des Senates aus.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Okay, überzeugt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Beschlüsse ausführen
Olaf Reibedanz
3Dekrete/Erlässe verabschiedet
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Beschlüsse ausführen


Explanation:
Im Gegenteil! Die Konsuln führten die Beschlüsse des Senates aus.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Okay, überzeugt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  G�nter Simon: oder auch "Dekrete ausführen"
3 mins
  -> Ja, wobei man im Zusammenhang mit dem römischen Senat eher von "Beschlüssen" spricht

agree  Christine Lam
7 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Dekret
9 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): :-)
47 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
54 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dekrete/Erlässe verabschiedet


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-01-19 15:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das muss ich aber ändern:
für die Durchführung/Vollstreckung ihrer Dekrete/Erlässe zuständig

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search