Stuart keep

German translation: Bergfried (Burg der Stuarts)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stuart keep
German translation:Bergfried (Burg der Stuarts)

17:56 Apr 10, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Stuart keep
The castle remained a loyal Stuart keep through the Hanover's rule and civil war, and into the seventeenth century.

Es handelt sich hier um die schottischen Stuarts seit Mary Stuart. Es kann ja wohl kein Pförtnerhaus sein ...
Gisela Germann
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
"Keep" ist eigentlich der Bergfried, also nur Teil einer Burg.
Ich würde frei übersetzen: Das Schloss blieb den Stuarts treu, im Bürgerkrieg und noch während der Herrschaft der Hannoveraner. Vom historischen Standpunkt aus gesehen ist der Satz merkwürdig, vor allem der Kommentar über das 17. Jh: die Hannoveraner kamen erst 1714 mit George I. auf den engl. Thron, also im 18. Jh. Ich würde den geschichtlichen Aspekt überprüfen, ehe ich hier eine (grammatisch richtige, sachlich falsche) Übersetzung wagte.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Festung / Burg
Christine Slattery
4s.u.
BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stuart keep
Festung / Burg


Explanation:
Schöffler/Weis and
e.g.: The castle that gradually emerged over the following two hundred years comprised a rectangular curtain wall, within which were four ranges of buildings. To the north of the main castle was a walled outer courtyard which would have contained service buildings. At the south west corner of the castle was a four storey keep that contained the Crichtons' private rooms. This is where James VI would probably have stayed when he visited Sanquhar Castle in 1617.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-10 18:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Festung / Burg der Stuarts natürlich


    Reference: http://www.undiscoveredscotland.co.uk/sanquhar/castle/
    Reference: http://www.castles.org/Chatelaine/dunnottar/
Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): Oder Bergfried, wenn es sich um einen 'Hauptturm' innerhalb einer Festung handelt.
12 mins
  -> Danke - der Bergfried fiel mir um's Verrecken nicht ein

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuart keep
s.u.


Explanation:
"Keep" ist eigentlich der Bergfried, also nur Teil einer Burg.
Ich würde frei übersetzen: Das Schloss blieb den Stuarts treu, im Bürgerkrieg und noch während der Herrschaft der Hannoveraner. Vom historischen Standpunkt aus gesehen ist der Satz merkwürdig, vor allem der Kommentar über das 17. Jh: die Hannoveraner kamen erst 1714 mit George I. auf den engl. Thron, also im 18. Jh. Ich würde den geschichtlichen Aspekt überprüfen, ehe ich hier eine (grammatisch richtige, sachlich falsche) Übersetzung wagte.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search