International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

out-of scope employee / in-scope employee

German translation: Mitarbeiter in und außerhalb des Erfassungsbereiches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of scope employee / in-scope employee
German translation:Mitarbeiter in und außerhalb des Erfassungsbereiches
Entered by: Oliver Giesser

07:00 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: out-of scope employee / in-scope employee
This is a memo from a company being merged to its U.S. in-scope employees and out-of scope managers of in-scope employees. The terms are not defined.

Thanks a lot!
Astrid Cruse
Erfassungsbereich
Explanation:
Die Mitarbeiter in und außerhalb des Erfassungsbereiches.
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die Mühe.

Allerdings scheint es sich bei diesem Begriff (nach Rücksprache mit Kunden) um einen allgemeinen Begriff im Sinne von "betroffene Mitarbeiter" oder "nicht betroffene Mitarbeiter" zu handeln. Damit lag Oliver am nächsten dran...

Grüße, Astrid
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Mitarbeiter mit außertariflicher/übertariflicher Vergütung
Steffen Walter
4Erfassungsbereich
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erfassungsbereich


Explanation:
Die Mitarbeiter in und außerhalb des Erfassungsbereiches.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die Mühe.

Allerdings scheint es sich bei diesem Begriff (nach Rücksprache mit Kunden) um einen allgemeinen Begriff im Sinne von "betroffene Mitarbeiter" oder "nicht betroffene Mitarbeiter" zu handeln. Damit lag Oliver am nächsten dran...

Grüße, Astrid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: meinst Du nicht erfasste Schwarzarbeiter? ;o)
57 mins
  -> :-) Ne, lt. Schäfer ist scope der Erfassungsbereich, und da hab' ich dann abgeleitet.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mitarbeiter mit außertariflicher/übertariflicher Vergütung


Explanation:
vs. Mitarbeiter mit Vergütung gemäß Tarif(vertrag)

Grundlage für meinen Vorschlag: Verwendung beider Begriffe unter
http://www.gov.sk.ca/psc/hr_manual/ps1201.htm

Dass die Manager/Führungskräfte "out of scope" sind, würde auch passen, denn diese erhalten ja in den meisten Fällen eine außer-/übertarifliche Vergütung.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
45 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Blatz
4 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon
6 hrs

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search