"Double Dip" (hier)

German translation: Double Dip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Double Dip" (hier)
German translation:Double Dip
Entered by: Klaus Urban

10:13 Dec 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Sales Incentive Compensation
English term or phrase: "Double Dip" (hier)
Es geht um Incentive-Zahlungen an Sales-Mitarbeiter.
"A ***'Double Dip'*** will result in cases where two employees from two different markets work together to sign a contract. ***Double Dips*** enable both the local market employee and the HQ employee to receive billings credit for the same win. ***Double Dips*** are necessary, as some signings for international companies require a manager in one country to assist in the sale to a client in another country."
Worum es geht, ist klar: Es geht um Abschluss-Prämien für Verträge mit internationalen Unternehmen, an deren Zustandekommen zwei Mitarbeiter in unterschiedlichen Ländern beteiligt sind und die beide Abschluss-Prämien erhalten sollen. Nur: gibt es dafür einen "knackigen" deutschen Ausdruck?
KudoZ-Suche ergab, dass der Begriff schon mal in anderem Zusammenhang ("double dip recession") diskutiert wurde; damals war empfohlen worden, den Begriff nicht zu übersetzen. Diese Lösung liegt hier auch nahe, es sei denn, es gibt einen eingeführten Begriff.
Klaus Urban
Doubledip; Double Dip
Explanation:
ist mir auch schon in deutschen (Fach-)Texten untergekommen; vielleicht gibt es aber noch treffendere (deutsche) Übersetzungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-27 10:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: https://www.commerzbank.de/glossar/index.cfm?obj=praes&func=...
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Term beibehalten - dies hier nur zur Info
Translate4u
2kombinierte / gemeinsame Prämie
Nicole Schnell
2Doubledip; Double Dip
Christian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Double Dip
Doubledip; Double Dip


Explanation:
ist mir auch schon in deutschen (Fach-)Texten untergekommen; vielleicht gibt es aber noch treffendere (deutsche) Übersetzungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-27 10:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: https://www.commerzbank.de/glossar/index.cfm?obj=praes&func=...

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker:


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
double dip
kombinierte / gemeinsame Prämie


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!

Asker: Danke!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Term beibehalten - dies hier nur zur Info


Explanation:
1. Double dip

Umwandlung von Zinsen in steuerfreie Dividenden

2. Double dip

rezessiver Rückschlag

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search