field service senior administrator

German translation: Außendienstleiter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field service senior administrator
German translation:Außendienstleiter
Entered by: DDM

16:15 Nov 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Job description, Stellenbeschreibung
English term or phrase: field service senior administrator
Dies ist die Bezeichnung für eine ausgeschriebene Stelle..

Wer hat irgendwelche "kreativen" Ideen?

Die Bedeutung der einzelnen Benennungen ist schon klar (und im KudoZ-Verzeichnis habe ich auch schon nachgeschaut).

Hier der einleitende Satz:

The XXX Field Service Senior Administrator oversees all Field Service administrative activities in the assigned area. This includes service billing/invoicing, quotation margins, inter-regional coordination, service reports and training programs
DDM
Außendienstleiter
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Außendienstleiter
David Seycek
2Aussendienst Teammanager
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Außendienstleiter


Explanation:
-

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: short and sweet
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
48 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Aussendienst Teammanager


Explanation:
denglish rears its ugly head

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search