qualifying share option scheme

German translation: Bezugsrechte auf Pflichtaktien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualifying share option scheme
German translation:Bezugsrechte auf Pflichtaktien
Entered by: Karin Hofmann

14:14 Nov 29, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: qualifying share option scheme
Aufzählung von Geschäftsgegenständen. Allgemein ist die Rede von "share option schemes", das ist klar. Aber "qualifying" in diesem Zusammenhang?
Karin Hofmann
Bezugsrechte auf Pflichtaktien
Explanation:
Ich könnte mir vorstellen, dass vielleicht das gemeint ist.

qualifying shares: "Pflichtaktien" (satzungsgemäß vorgeschriebener Aktienbesitz von Vorstandsmitgliedern), Quelle: Romain/Bader/Byrd
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Lisa! Ich habe Deinen Vorschlag so übernommen, schien mir sehr passend, oder zumindest möglich (bei so wenig Kontext).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Bezugsrechte auf Pflichtaktien
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
3geeigneter Aktienbezugsrechtsplan
Sonja Allen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bezugsrechte auf Pflichtaktien


Explanation:
Ich könnte mir vorstellen, dass vielleicht das gemeint ist.

qualifying shares: "Pflichtaktien" (satzungsgemäß vorgeschriebener Aktienbesitz von Vorstandsmitgliedern), Quelle: Romain/Bader/Byrd

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Lisa! Ich habe Deinen Vorschlag so übernommen, schien mir sehr passend, oder zumindest möglich (bei so wenig Kontext).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidrun Berberich-Ernst
33 mins
  -> Danke, Heidrun!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geeigneter Aktienbezugsrechtsplan


Explanation:
In the UK share option schemes are schemes in which employees can save a certain amount from their salary every month and at the end of a certain time have the option to buy shares in the company they work in at the price agreed at the beginning or just get the invested money back with interest. So which option the employee chooses in the end depends on the market value of the shares at the end of the agreed period.
It is difficult without further context to determine what the qualifying here means. Do you have any more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 15:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other option: in Frage kommender Aktienbezugsrechtsplan

Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search