redesign

German translation: Umgestaltung, Neugestaltung

13:34 Jun 7, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / consultadoria
English term or phrase: redesign
the redesign of systems
Lia Oliveira
Portugal
German translation:Umgestaltung, Neugestaltung
Explanation:
These are general translations for "redesign". Depending on the context, there could be other alternatives.
Selected response from:

Birgit Moulié
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Umgestaltung, Neugestaltung
Birgit Moulié
4Überarbeitung
Christian Heilwagen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umgestaltung, Neugestaltung


Explanation:
These are general translations for "redesign". Depending on the context, there could be other alternatives.

Birgit Moulié
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser
3 hrs

agree  tschingite
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überarbeitung


Explanation:
Im technischen Zusammenhang wird oft von der Überarbeitung bestehender Systeme gesprochen.

Christian Heilwagen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): Eher lässt sich ein Text überarbeiten, aber ein IT-System? Ich warte immer noch auf Kontext.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search