career stream

German translation: Laufbahnschiene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:career stream
German translation:Laufbahnschiene
Entered by: Julika Katz

07:57 Sep 20, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / structure of functions in a company
English term or phrase: career stream
Positions are separated into career streams, dividing individual contributor positions from management positions

In diesem Text geht es um Positionsbewertungen nach dem IPE-Modell.
Julika Katz
Netherlands
Laufbahnschiene
Explanation:
heißt das wohl:

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELE...
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Laufbahnschiene
Katja Schoone
3Berufliche Laufbahn
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Laufbahnschiene


Explanation:
heißt das wohl:

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELE...

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bluenoric
37 mins
  -> Danke dir!

neutral  Regina Eichstaedter: genau 359 Fundstücke im Netz - stimme dir zu - diese Lösung ist weder relevant noch glaubwürdig
3 hrs
  -> Das ist mir jetzt echt einen Ticken zu blöd, Fundstellen zu diskutieren. Ich bekomme über 800 angezeigt, aber das ist m. E. wie schon gesagt, nicht Ausschlag gebend, und EUR-LEX und Patentschriften finde ich sowohl relevant als auch glaubwürdig.

agree  Daniel Gebauer
15 hrs
  -> Danke sehr!

agree  Ulrike MacKay: Seite 2, ganz unten rechts: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:...
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Berufliche Laufbahn


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2018-09-23 10:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laufbahn laut Duden: festgelegter Weg des Aufstiegs in einem Beruf, beruflicher Werdegang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2018-09-23 10:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich dachte auch an Karriereleiter, aber die "weist" nur nach oben

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: dafür würde career ausreichen. M. E. hast du damit "stream" nicht abgedeckt
1 hr
  -> danke, Katja

agree  Lisa Wolf
23 hrs
  -> dankeschön!

disagree  Ulrike MacKay: Hier wird überdeutlich, dass es bei der "Laufbahnschiene" NICHT um die "berufliche Laufbahn" (= den persönlichen beruflichen Werdegang) geht: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELE...
3 days 25 mins
  -> Schiene ist lediglich ein modernes Synonym von Laufbahn ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search