non-recoverable and recoverable draws

German translation: garantierte Provision und unter Vorbehalt gezahlte Provision

18:40 Nov 28, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / incentive plan for sales
English term or phrase: non-recoverable and recoverable draws
The Company may offer advance compensation (a “Draw”) from time to time, in its sole discretion, to New Hires or to other Plan Participants (as an example, to an existing employee moving from a non-sales role to a sales role). These Draws may be recoverable or non-recoverable.

Non-Recoverable Draws – a non-recoverable draw is a payment under this Plan which will not impact earned Quota Incentive Compensation under this Plan. A non-recoverable draw is comparable to a signing bonus or discretionary compensation and may be applied by the Company to incent a New Hire to accept employment with the Company or to assist with a transition from a non-sales to sales role.

Recoverable Draws – a recoverable Draw is a payment of Quota Incentive Compensation in advance of that Quota Incentive Compensation being earned through quota attainment. A recoverable Draw will reduce future payments of earned Incentive Compensation until earned Incentive Compensation exceeds the amount of the recoverable Draw.

Das hört sich wie eine Vorauszahlung an, oder wie wir Österreicher sagen, ein "Vorschuss".
Nicht rückerstattbare und rückerstattbare Vorauszahlungen/Vorschüsse?
Nicht rückzuerstattende und rückzuerstattende Vorauszahlungen/Vorschüsse?

Thanks in advance!

Happy Thanksgiving as well!
Esther Pugh
United States
German translation:garantierte Provision und unter Vorbehalt gezahlte Provision
Explanation:
ich glaub nach der Erklärung stelle ich das auch mal ein... bin jetzt auf die garantierte Provision gegangen, weil die üblicherweise nur im ersten Jahr gezahlt wird. Ein Fixum wird glaube ich jährlich gezahlt.
Die unter Vorbehalt gezahlte Provision kann auch tatsächliche Vorschüsse enthalten, aber ich würde mich ohne Kenntnisse des tatsächlichen Provisionsplans nicht auf Vorschüsse/Vorauszahlungen beschränken. Würde im nachfolgenden Satz "wie z.B." Vorauszahlungen auf... einfügen, um alles offen zu lassen...
Selected response from:

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4garantierte Provision und unter Vorbehalt gezahlte Provision
Birgit Gläser
3nicht aufrechenbare Zulagen und aufrechenbare Zulagen
Expertlang
Summary of reference entries provided
Explanation of non-recoverable and recoverable draw by a lawyer from San Francisco
Susanne Gläsel

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantierte Provision und unter Vorbehalt gezahlte Provision


Explanation:
ich glaub nach der Erklärung stelle ich das auch mal ein... bin jetzt auf die garantierte Provision gegangen, weil die üblicherweise nur im ersten Jahr gezahlt wird. Ein Fixum wird glaube ich jährlich gezahlt.
Die unter Vorbehalt gezahlte Provision kann auch tatsächliche Vorschüsse enthalten, aber ich würde mich ohne Kenntnisse des tatsächlichen Provisionsplans nicht auf Vorschüsse/Vorauszahlungen beschränken. Würde im nachfolgenden Satz "wie z.B." Vorauszahlungen auf... einfügen, um alles offen zu lassen...

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht aufrechenbare Zulagen und aufrechenbare Zulagen


Explanation:
siehe eventuell hier
https://www.rechtslupe.de/arbeitsrecht/verrechnung-von-ueber...

Expertlang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: Explanation of non-recoverable and recoverable draw by a lawyer from San Francisco

Reference information:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QJtyIIUOLFM

Susanne Gläsel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search