intense

German translation: unermüdlich

09:23 Oct 23, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: intense
Kontext: Es geht um die "inneren Saboteure", die die Leistungen von Mitarbeitern im Unternehmen mindern und sich negativ auf ihr gesamtes Arbeitsumfeld auswirken.


Our Saboteurs act as strengths on a good day but they are also the behaviours that undermine us on a bad day, under stress and under pressure.

Saboteurs start off as our guardians to help us survive the real and imagined threats we face as children.

So, let’s have a look now at the nine saboteurs:
- the stickler
- the pleaser
- the hyper vigilant
- the restless
- the controller
- the avoider
- the hyper achiever
- the victim
- the hyper rational

The Hyper Rational: In a good day, the Hyper Rational is efficient, data driven and pragmatic and in a bad day he can be inflexible, have low empathy, choose data and fact over emotion.

So what are some of his characteristics: ***Intense***, active mind, private, mostly show feelings through passion of ideas.

What are the thoughts that guide his behaviour: "Well, feelings are distractions and irrelevant, people can be irrational and sloppy in their thinking, what I value most is knowledge and insight."

What type of Feelings does the hyper rational experience: Frustrated when others are not being rational, feeling different and alone and not understood, skeptical, anxious about preserving time, energy against intrusions

What lies does the hyper rational come up with to justify his behaviours: "My self worth is attached to mastering knowledge, emotions are messy and unhelpful."

What is the impact of his behaviours on others: Intimidating, distancing, makes others feel as if they are not smart enough or good enough


Danke im Voraus!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:unermüdlich
Explanation:
"... ein unermüdlicher, aktiver Verstand, ..."

So würde ich es wahrscheinlich formulieren.

https://de.kibbysblendedlife.com/the-pocket-notebooks-20-fam...

https://nunu.at/artikel/t-scarlett-epstein-die-sieben-leben-...
Selected response from:

Iris Schmerda
France
Grading comment
Danke euch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unermüdlich
Iris Schmerda
4gefühlstief
Britta Norris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gefühlstief


Explanation:
"Intense people are very serious, and usually have strong emotions or opinions:
an intense young man" - https://dictionary.cambridge.org/de/worterbuch/englisch/inte...

"Sie ist so gefühlstief." - "She's so intense."
https://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/gefüh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-23 10:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Von frühester Kindheit an war Vincent ein gefühlstiefer, launischer und eigenbrötlerischer Mensch.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=z6TqDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT175&lp...


    https://contribute.dict.cc/?action=show-history&id=626838
    https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/gef%C3%BChlstief.html
Britta Norris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unermüdlich


Explanation:
"... ein unermüdlicher, aktiver Verstand, ..."

So würde ich es wahrscheinlich formulieren.

https://de.kibbysblendedlife.com/the-pocket-notebooks-20-fam...

https://nunu.at/artikel/t-scarlett-epstein-die-sieben-leben-...

Iris Schmerda
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke euch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Wolf
7 days
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search