pleaser

German translation: der Gefallsüchtige / der Es-allen-recht-Macher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pleaser
German translation:der Gefallsüchtige / der Es-allen-recht-Macher
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

11:25 Oct 23, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: pleaser
Kontext: Es geht um die "inneren Saboteure", die die Leistungen von Mitarbeitern im Unternehmen mindern und sich negativ auf ihr gesamtes Arbeitsumfeld auswirken.


Our Saboteurs act as strengths on a good day but they are also the behaviours that undermine us on a bad day, under stress and under pressure.

Saboteurs start off as our guardians to help us survive the real and imagined threats we face as children.

So, let’s have a look now at the nine saboteurs:
- the stickler
- the pleaser
- the hyper vigilant
- the restless
- the controller
- the avoider
- the hyper achiever
- the victim
- the hyper rational

The Pleaser:

In a good day, the pleaser is helpful, encourages, supports others and brings people with him. In a bad day, he can be disempowering, suffocating and try too hard.

So what are some of his characteristics? Strong need to be liked; doesn’t express own needs openly and directly; seeks to rescue, flatter and please others.

What are the thoughts that guide his behaviours? To be a good person I have to put others needs before my own; If I don’t help them, who will?

What type of feelings does the pleaser experience? Resents being taken for granted; worried that asking for their needs to be met will be selfish or drive others away

What lies does the pleaser come up with to justify his behaviours? I help others selflessly and expect nothing in return. Because I serve others, I feel good about myself
So what is the impact of his behaviours on others? Others can become dependent; Well others can be become dependent, feel obligated, manipulated, or even guilty


Wie würdet ihr hier "pleaser" übersetzen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Der Altruist / Es-allen-recht-Macher
Explanation:
Check

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altruismus#:~:text=Altruismus ...‚der%20Andere,jedoch%20nicht%20allgemeingültig%20definiert%20werden.

https://soulsweet.de/es-allen-recht-machen/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2020-10-30 21:03:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THANKS OLAF et al. , well obliged !
Selected response from:

thefastshow
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! Den Vorschlag von langnet ("der Gefallsüchtige") finde ich hier perfekt! Am zweitbesten gefällt mir "der Es-allen-recht-Macher".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Der Altruist / Es-allen-recht-Macher
thefastshow
3Der Harmoniesüchtige
Susanne Schiewe


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Der Harmoniesüchtige


Explanation:
Als Alternative

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Der Altruist / Es-allen-recht-Macher


Explanation:
Check

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altruismus#:~:text=Altruismus ...‚der%20Andere,jedoch%20nicht%20allgemeingültig%20definiert%20werden.

https://soulsweet.de/es-allen-recht-machen/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2020-10-30 21:03:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THANKS OLAF et al. , well obliged !

thefastshow
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! Den Vorschlag von langnet ("der Gefallsüchtige") finde ich hier perfekt! Am zweitbesten gefällt mir "der Es-allen-recht-Macher".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Britta Norris: "Es-allen-recht-Macher" finde ich sehr passend; im Englischen wird statt 'pleaser' ja auch oft 'people pleaser' verwandt, das zeigt die vergleichbare Bedeutung wohl noch etwas besser auf.
38 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: "Es-allen-recht-Macher"
18 hrs

agree  Susanne Schiewe
2 days 21 hrs

agree  langnet: Mit Britta, und Susannes Vorschlag unten aufgreifend eventuell "der Gefallsüchtige".
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search