curiosity vs. questioning

German translation: Interesse vs. Abfragen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curiosity vs. questioning
German translation:Interesse vs. Abfragen
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

09:03 Jan 21, 2021
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: curiosity vs. questioning
Es handelt sich um eine Schulung für Verkaufspersonal, in der es um den Unterschied zwischen curiosity und questioning geht. Dazu gibt es u. a. folgende Erklärungen:

Curiosity
[It’ about learning new things and understanding their impact in the sales process].
Questioning
[It is about clarifying customer needs by using questioning techniques to increase conversation effectiveness].

What’s the difference between being curious & being questioning?
“ Walking the ship, I would ask the crew questions about their equipment and what they were working on.
They were skeptical about these questions initially.
That is because normally I would have been “questioning” , not curious.
I would have been asking questions to make sure they knew the equipment.
Now I was asking questions to make sure I knew the equipment.”

If you want to demonstrate curiosity, start your questions with
HOW – WHY - WHAT

What’s the difference between being curious & being questioning?
QUESTIONING
Checking what the other person knows
No need to learn, just to check
Information-seeking questions without deeper curiosity
It is more in the form of Q&A rather than open dialogue
Higher possibility to blame
CURIOSITY
Searching for answers to fill personal knowledge gaps
No intention to judge or blame
Intention to learn and understand
Leading to 2 way-communication

Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob ich den Unterschied, der hier herausgearbeitet werden soll, so richtig verstehe. Ich habe als Arbeitsversion erstmal Wissbegierde/wissbegierig und Hinterfragen stehen, für Wissbegierde statt Neugierde hatte ich mich entschieden, weil Neugierde ja oft auch negativ besetzt ist. Aber Hinterfragen ist ja sozusagen ein Teil von oder eine Voraussetzung für Neugierde/Wissbegierde, sodass das denk ich nicht funktioniert.

Hat jemand eine Idee, welche deutschen Wörter hier passen könnten? Bin für jede Anregung dankbar!
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Wissbegierde vs. Nachhaken
Explanation:
Das könnte hier meines Erachtens passen. Statt Wissbegierde oder Neugier könnte für «curiosity» allenfalls auch «Interesse» verwendet werden.
Selected response from:

ibz
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Wissbegierde vs. Nachhaken
ibz
4echtes Interesse vs. funktionelles Interesse
Dr. Anette Klein-Hülsen
3Wissen erwerben vs. Informationen abfragen
Katrin Braams


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wissbegierde vs. Nachhaken


Explanation:
Das könnte hier meines Erachtens passen. Statt Wissbegierde oder Neugier könnte für «curiosity» allenfalls auch «Interesse» verwendet werden.

ibz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Pfann: Interesse (zeigen)“ finde ich hervorragend, „Wissbegierde“ nicht so sehr (dann schon eher „Neugier“). Für „questioning“ vielleicht „Abfragen“ oder „Nachfragen“?
25 mins
  -> Wissbegierde finde ich auch nicht wirklich toll ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter: (Echtes) Interesse vs. (routinemäßiges) Abfragen
2 hrs

neutral  Tanja Boyandin: "Interesse zeigen" finde ich gut
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wissen erwerben vs. Informationen abfragen


Explanation:
Ich finde die Begriffe im Englischen recht unglücklich und meine, dass man die im Deutschen nicht 1:1 bringen kann. Ich würde mich daher eher an die gegebenen Beschreibungen der Begriffe halten und entsprechend umschreiben.

Katrin Braams
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
echtes Interesse vs. funktionelles Interesse


Explanation:
Ein begriffliches Gegensatzpaar würde sich sehr gut eignen, um Unterschiedlichkeiten herauszuarbeiten.

Dr. Anette Klein-Hülsen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search