two-bit

German translation: mickrig

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-bit
German translation:mickrig
Entered by: Katy62

15:53 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: two-bit
Aus dem Film KING RAT

Ein amerikanischer Soldat verweist den Briten in seine Schranken:

I'm not in your two-bit army.
I'm in our two-bit Army.

Weiß jemand von euch, was das heißt?
Katy62
mickrig
Explanation:
two-bit - worth tuppence/two cents - worth nothing - small - insignificant
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mickrig
Sarah Swift
4Drecks-(armee)
Sandy A Pirie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mickrig


Explanation:
two-bit - worth tuppence/two cents - worth nothing - small - insignificant

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or billig (cheap) : But "two-bits" is a quarter - 25 cents (US)
19 mins
  -> Thank's for the correction! Too true!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drecks-(armee)


Explanation:
Nach der (idiomatischen) Regel:-

englisch: Adjektiv + Substantiv =
deutsch: Substantiv + Substantiv

'two-bit' ist stark abfaellig

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search