International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

look before you leap

German translation: Vorsicht ist besser als Nachsicht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look before you leap
German translation:Vorsicht ist besser als Nachsicht
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

12:58 Apr 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Horoskop
English term or phrase: look before you leap
It may be trite, but don’t forget to look before you leap.

(aus einem Horoskop - kein weiterer Kontext)
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Vorsicht ist besser als Nachsicht
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die vielen Ideen! Der Vorschlag von Terence scheint mir am besten in den Kontext zu passen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Vorsicht ist besser als Nachsicht
Terence Ajbro
4 +1erst wägen, dann wagen
Cilian O'Tuama
4erst schau, dann trau
------ (X)
4Schau bevor du springst.
Aleksandra Kwasnik
2 +1Erst denken, dann handeln.
Aniello Scognamiglio
2Augen auf beim Amoklauf!
Tilman Heckel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vorsicht ist besser als Nachsicht


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die vielen Ideen! Der Vorschlag von Terence scheint mir am besten in den Kontext zu passen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Vorsicht ist die Mutter der Porzelankiste
5 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
29 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erst wägen, dann wagen


Explanation:
courtesy of Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: Fits the context well (horoscope/dispensing of advice, imperative).
5 hrs
  -> never thought of that, but I agree

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schau bevor du springst.


Explanation:
s.u.


    Reference: http://www.operone.de/spruch/spr/sprs01.htm
Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erst schau, dann trau


Explanation:
Trau, schau, wem

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Augen auf beim Amoklauf!


Explanation:
:-)

Tilman Heckel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erst denken, dann handeln.


Explanation:
Da sehe ich schon Potential für Spekulationen...

Es könnte auch gemeint sein
*Nicht (Niemals) ohne Netz springen* (Netz bildlich = Absicherung)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: good too
5 hrs
  -> mit den herzlichsten Grüßen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search