Yes, siree

German translation: Ohne Ulk / Ich sag's Ihnen / Darauf können Sie wetten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yes, siree
German translation:Ohne Ulk / Ich sag's Ihnen / Darauf können Sie wetten
Entered by: Andrea Obrien

13:18 Nov 17, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Travel literature
English term or phrase: Yes, siree
"Hey! Know what? You're sleeping in the Pumpkin Capital of this world!"

"Yes siree," he continued, and with far too much rapture for that hour of the morning, "and I'll tell you summin' else, it's Martin Luther Kind day and I ain't going nowhere on them roads."

This is quote from a book which was written by an Englishwoman on her trip through the US. Does anybody know a good way of translating "Yes siree"?
Andrea Obrien
Germany
Ohne Ulk / Ich sag's Ihnen / Darauf können Sie wetten
Explanation:
Komisch. Vorhin fiel mir überhaupt nix ein und nu ...
"ohne Ulk" allerdings unter Vorbehalt:
a) Es ist an sich nicht das gleiche
b) Weiß nicht wie weit verbreitet der Spruch ist
(das Problem hatte ich neulich mit "Kiez" im Berliner Sinne von "neighborhood")
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for all your creative input! Unfortunately, only one answer gots the points. I chose "darauf kannste wetten"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Jawoll
David Seycek
3 +4Des können'se mir glauben / Aber hallo! / das können'se laut sagen
Nicole Schnell
3 +3so isses
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Jawoll ja
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3na, hundert Pro
Harald Pigall
3Aber sicher!
Sandra Becker
3Aber hundertprozentig!
Ulrike Kraemer
3freilich
Jonathan MacKerron
3Jawoll, stimmt genau
Ingeborg Gowans
2Ohne Ulk / Ich sag's Ihnen / Darauf können Sie wetten
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yes, siree
Jawoll


Explanation:
... might be an option

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: it is
15 mins

agree  Caro Maucher: Find ich auch
41 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): Auch ich
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes, siree
Jawoll, stimmt genau


Explanation:
I'm afraid, it has a somewhat 'Berlin' flavour to it, can't help my background... but someone else is probably more creative:))

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes, siree
freilich


Explanation:
mehr oder weniger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-17 13:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muret-Sanders = mein Lieber! / mein Freundchen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-17 13:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sirree, auch Sirree [; ] s Am. colloq.: yes, sirree! aber klar!; no, sirree! bestimmt nicht!
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): I'd've suggested "Aber klaro" / Oops. Not here, in fact, because it's the same person talking ...
33 mins

neutral  Caro Maucher: "Freilich" klingt für mich zu Bayrisch für 'nen Ami.
48 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, siree
Jawoll ja


Explanation:
Noch eine Möglichkeit.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yes, siree
Des können'se mir glauben / Aber hallo! / das können'se laut sagen


Explanation:
Oder: Ob Se's glaubn oder nich

Falls das eingedeutscht werden soll und weniger militärisch klingen darf.

Das sind keine Tippfehler, das soll so.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: Die beiden Vorschläge mit "glauben" find ich gut, aber die Schreibweise klingt für mich eher Berlinerisch und daher etwas unpassend. Würd ich lieber auf Hochdeutsch lassen.
10 mins
  -> Danke, Caro! Das sollte eigentlich ein undefinierbar Mix sein. "summin' else" und "ain't" braucht m.E. etwas Farbe in der Ü.

agree  DDM: Für mich die besten Vorschläge! (vor allem: das können´se laut sagen)
57 mins
  -> Danke, Daniel!

agree  Francis Lee (X): "... glauben". Wie wär's mit dem einfachen "Ohhh ja."? / Angehängt? You mean a Klingon? Nah, it's (intended as) a stand-alone suggestion.
1 hr
  -> Angehängt? Gute Idee! Danke, Frank!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: glauben
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes, siree
Aber hundertprozentig!


Explanation:
...eine etwas freiere Version ;-)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes, siree
so isses


Explanation:
;-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
5 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: for me, the phonetic winner
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes, siree
na, hundert Pro


Explanation:
ugs.

Harald Pigall
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
yes, siree
Ohne Ulk / Ich sag's Ihnen / Darauf können Sie wetten


Explanation:
Komisch. Vorhin fiel mir überhaupt nix ein und nu ...
"ohne Ulk" allerdings unter Vorbehalt:
a) Es ist an sich nicht das gleiche
b) Weiß nicht wie weit verbreitet der Spruch ist
(das Problem hatte ich neulich mit "Kiez" im Berliner Sinne von "neighborhood")

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for all your creative input! Unfortunately, only one answer gots the points. I chose "darauf kannste wetten"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Francis, the "darauf kannste wetten" suited this particular passage best. For "gots" read "gets" - s'cuse me, must be Monday morning


1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes, siree
Aber sicher!


Explanation:
Passt auch zu dem 'Know what?' davor, und ein bisschen rapture hat es doch auch, oder?

Sandra Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search