side tracks

German translation: Sich auf diese ***Nebengleise/Nebenstrecken/Nebenschauplätze*** zu begeben,...

09:54 Jan 9, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: side tracks
as in :

Although you may investigate a field of research that has been looked at many times before, you may come across unexpected results or exciting new directions that have not been explored.
Investigating these _side tracks_ may prove fruitful but care must be taken as they may lead to dead ends.

I can't think of a good German word in this context.
Perhaps : Nebenrichtungen - but I'm not sure I like it.
Anyone with any better idea?

Thanks a lot,

Geri
Geri Linda Metterle
German translation:Sich auf diese ***Nebengleise/Nebenstrecken/Nebenschauplätze*** zu begeben,...
Explanation:
oder "sich darauf einzulassen, von ausgetretenen Pfaden wegzukommen/abzuweichen..." oder "Diese Nebenschauplätze genauer zu beleuchten/untersuchen,..."

Neben*gleise/-strecken* wäre noch eine Möglichkeit, das Ganze mit einer Idee aus dem (Schienen)verkehr auszudrücken.

HDH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die \"dead ends\" könnte man dann entweder als \"führen in eine Sackgasse\" oder durch \"führen ins Nichts\" wiedergeben.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Why didn't I think of it? :-)
Perfectly done. Thanks a lot for your help Steffen.
Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sich auf diese ***Nebengleise/Nebenstrecken/Nebenschauplätze*** zu begeben,...
Steffen Walter
3 +1Nebenwege
Mirjam Garber (X)
4zufaelligen Befunde / Ergebnisse
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zufaelligen Befunde / Ergebnisse


Explanation:
oder so was

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Begleitergebnisse/-resultate

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nebenwege


Explanation:
Warum nicht den Begriff aus dem Straßenverkehr nehmen? Schließlich wird später ja auch von Sackgassen gesprochen...

HTH
Mirjam

Mirjam Garber (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 mins

neutral  hirselina: EN also includes notion of "off the beaten track"
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sich auf diese ***Nebengleise/Nebenstrecken/Nebenschauplätze*** zu begeben,...


Explanation:
oder "sich darauf einzulassen, von ausgetretenen Pfaden wegzukommen/abzuweichen..." oder "Diese Nebenschauplätze genauer zu beleuchten/untersuchen,..."

Neben*gleise/-strecken* wäre noch eine Möglichkeit, das Ganze mit einer Idee aus dem (Schienen)verkehr auszudrücken.

HDH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die \"dead ends\" könnte man dann entweder als \"führen in eine Sackgasse\" oder durch \"führen ins Nichts\" wiedergeben.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Why didn't I think of it? :-)
Perfectly done. Thanks a lot for your help Steffen.
Geri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: schön!
8 mins
  -> Danke für die Blumen ;-))

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ich hatte auch an die Kombination ausgelassen Pfade verlassen/Sackgasse gedacht.
19 mins
  -> Ja, aber Du meintest sicher das Verlassen der "ausge*tretenen* Pfade" (to get off the beaten track)

agree  OlafK: Mir ist auch Nebenstrecken eingefallen
35 mins
  -> Die Nebenschauplätze gefallen mir aber noch besser (obwohl damit das Bild der "tracks" verlorengeht).

agree  Manuela Schilling
6 hrs
  -> Danke!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search