the living of the town

German translation: Patronatsrecht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the living of the town
German translation:Patronatsrecht
Entered by: bp-translations

21:05 Oct 21, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: the living of the town
His second daughter married an English curate, a fortunate marriage for the young man, since the Woodcombes of the manor had in their gift the living of the town.

Die Wendung "had in their gift the living of the town" bereitet mir hier Probleme. Für "have in one's gift" habe ich "zu vergeben haben" gefunden, aber ich verstehe nicht ganz, was sie zu vergeben haben.

Habt ihr vielleicht Ideen/Anregungen?

Vielen Dank!
bp-translations
Austria
Patronatsrecht
Explanation:
aber IN der Stadt, würde ich sagen.

--> Seine zweite Tochter heiratete einen englischen Vikar – eine vorzügliche Partie für den jungen Mann, da die Woodcombes als Herren des Anwesens das Patronatsrecht in der Stadt hatten.

oder ... da den Woodcombes als Herren des Anwesens das Patronatsrecht in der Stadt oblag.
Selected response from:

Andrea Flaßbeck
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4das Benefizium der Stadt
Stephanie Busch
3Patronatsrecht
Andrea Flaßbeck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Benefizium der Stadt


Explanation:
Das Wort Benefizium bezeichnet:
- das im Mittelalter zur erblichen Nutzung überlassenes Land bzw. Amt, siehe Lehen
- das mit Pfründen verbundene Kirchenamt oder das Einkommen daraus

(Wikipedia)

Häufig in Romanen von Jane Austen anzutreffen


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benefizium
Stephanie Busch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in their gift the living of the town
Patronatsrecht


Explanation:
aber IN der Stadt, würde ich sagen.

--> Seine zweite Tochter heiratete einen englischen Vikar – eine vorzügliche Partie für den jungen Mann, da die Woodcombes als Herren des Anwesens das Patronatsrecht in der Stadt hatten.

oder ... da den Woodcombes als Herren des Anwesens das Patronatsrecht in der Stadt oblag.

Andrea Flaßbeck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search