Many threads, one fabric.

German translation: In der Vielfalt liegt unsere Stärke

00:48 Apr 14, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Company slogan
English term or phrase: Many threads, one fabric.
Es geht um Mitarbeitervielfalt (Diversity) in einem Unternehmen.

"Many threads, one fabric"
Birgit Baur
German translation:In der Vielfalt liegt unsere Stärke
Explanation:
sehr frei, aber geht in die gleiche Richtung
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1In der Vielfalt liegt unsere Stärke
Regina Eichstaedter
3viele Wege, ein Ziel
Wendy Streitparth
3Viele Leute, ein Gedanke
Ulrike Cisar
1viele Stimmen, ein Lied
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
many threads, one fabric.
In der Vielfalt liegt unsere Stärke


Explanation:
sehr frei, aber geht in die gleiche Richtung

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Woggon, Dr. phil.
17 hrs
  -> vielen Dank, Helga!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
many threads, one fabric.
Viele Leute, ein Gedanke


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag

Ulrike Cisar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
many threads, one fabric.
viele Wege, ein Ziel


Explanation:
Noch eine Möglichkeit.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
many threads, one fabric.
viele Stimmen, ein Lied


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search