Satzverständnis \"give them the floor to tell those that made a mark\"

German translation: geben wir ihnen die Möglichkeit, ihre wichtigsten Erlebnisse zu teilen

16:05 Apr 20, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis \"give them the floor to tell those that made a mark\"
Der folgende Satz ist mir unklar. Kann jemand weiterhelfen?

Because our employees’ memories are what makes the History of the Group, we give them the floor to tell those that made a mark.
vkrauch
Germany
German translation:geben wir ihnen die Möglichkeit, ihre wichtigsten Erlebnisse zu teilen
Explanation:
Ich denke, "those" bezieht sich auf die "memories", und "made a mark" ist hier im Sinne von "Eindruck hinterlassen" zu verstehen.
Selected response from:

Nina Esser
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4geben wir ihnen die Möglichkeit, ihre wichtigsten Erlebnisse zu teilen
Nina Esser
4 +1"machen wir ihnen die Bühne frei für ..."
Renate Radziwill-Rall
3wir bieten den Mitarbeitern ein Podium (ein Forum)
Bernd Albrecht


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satzverständnis \"give them the floor to tell those that made a mark\"
"machen wir ihnen die Bühne frei für ..."


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkfmmuc: Bühne frei klingt gut! Dort können die Mitarbeiter im Rahmen des *story telling* an der Geschichte des Unternehmens arbeiten. Das ist gut.
15 hrs
  -> danke

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
satzverständnis \"give them the floor to tell those that made a mark\"
geben wir ihnen die Möglichkeit, ihre wichtigsten Erlebnisse zu teilen


Explanation:
Ich denke, "those" bezieht sich auf die "memories", und "made a mark" ist hier im Sinne von "Eindruck hinterlassen" zu verstehen.

Nina Esser
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann
18 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Schön - vor allem die Erklärung for "those", das habe ich zunächst nicht einordnen können.
13 hrs

agree  Helga Woggon, Dr. phil.
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: Da ging's mir wie Brigitte :-)
2 days 15 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satzverständnis \"give them the floor to tell those that made a mark\"
wir bieten den Mitarbeitern ein Podium (ein Forum)


Explanation:
jmd. Gelegenheit geben, um zu bzw. für...

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search