Get in!

German translation: Wahnsinn, klasse, super [Ausdruck von Begeisterung]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get in!
German translation:Wahnsinn, klasse, super [Ausdruck von Begeisterung]
Entered by: Thomas Pfann

14:36 May 27, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Get in!
Hi guys,

Could anyone help out with this idiom, please? This is a journal entry from a diving trip. How would you translate the "Get in!" here?

I caught movement a few metres below me on the reef. I turned to look, thinking it could be a fish. No - the movement I spotted was a head, a head attached to a hawksbill turtle. Get in!

Thank you!
Berit Kostka, PhD
Germany
Wie geil!
Explanation:
Ich halte das hier definitiv für einen Ausdruck freudiger Erregung. Sowas wie „Mannomann!“, „Wie geil!“ o. ä.

Get in
<interjection> Chiefly British;
1) Expression of victory or happiness of the result of a given situation.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Get in

"What is the origin of British English slang "get in"?
Used as a celebratory or victorious exclamation. Is it short for something? What exactly does it mean?"
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-origin-of-British-English-...

Oder hier auf Twitter: Jemand freut sich über ein Fußballergebnis und tweetet:
"Get In! That was Men vs Boys! 2-0, it should've been 5!!"
https://twitter.com/SmithySoccerAM/status/858736342393470976

Auf die Frage, was "Get in!" heißt, antwortet hier jemand:
"The poms use it (especially in the east e.g. Essex) say something they like happens to them they will go 'get in!' which means yes or wicked or something. It originally came from football (when someone scored a goal they would yell 'get in' but now it also represents when something else great happens e.g. winning a raffle 'get in' or rocking up to a party and there being heaps of hot girls and booze. I've heard guys say get in, in those instances as well."
https://www.englishforums.com/English/WhatDoesGetInMean/vplv...
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wie geil!
Thomas Pfann
3 +2Nichts wie ran!
Anne Schulz
3 +1Na, da bist du ja!
Danik 2014
2 +1Komm rein!
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get in!
Komm rein!


Explanation:
Ich kann mir nichts anderes darunter vorstellen....

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Albrecht: Komm rein ins Wasser! Komm endlich her! Eine Schildkröte! Da...!
12 mins
  -> danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get in!
Na, da bist du ja!


Explanation:
Vorschlag!

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Albrecht: Schön Dich zu sehn! Wo kommst Du denn plötzlich her?
2 mins
  -> Danke! Genau!;)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get in!
Nichts wie ran!


Explanation:
...wäre meine Interpretation nach all der (obigen) Diskussion.
"Get in" als Pendant zu "zoom in", sozusagen.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Axel Dittmer: genau, ran an das Objekt, das man filmen/fotografieren will. Je näher, umso besser die Fotos!
1 hr
  -> Danke Axel :-)

agree  Bernd Albrecht: Vgl. Link von Björn: While underwater, get in as close as you can to your subject, and when you think you’re close enough, get in closer. Synonym: to zoom in
10 hrs
  -> Danke Bernhard :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wie geil!


Explanation:
Ich halte das hier definitiv für einen Ausdruck freudiger Erregung. Sowas wie „Mannomann!“, „Wie geil!“ o. ä.

Get in
<interjection> Chiefly British;
1) Expression of victory or happiness of the result of a given situation.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Get in

"What is the origin of British English slang "get in"?
Used as a celebratory or victorious exclamation. Is it short for something? What exactly does it mean?"
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-origin-of-British-English-...

Oder hier auf Twitter: Jemand freut sich über ein Fußballergebnis und tweetet:
"Get In! That was Men vs Boys! 2-0, it should've been 5!!"
https://twitter.com/SmithySoccerAM/status/858736342393470976

Auf die Frage, was "Get in!" heißt, antwortet hier jemand:
"The poms use it (especially in the east e.g. Essex) say something they like happens to them they will go 'get in!' which means yes or wicked or something. It originally came from football (when someone scored a goal they would yell 'get in' but now it also represents when something else great happens e.g. winning a raffle 'get in' or rocking up to a party and there being heaps of hot girls and booze. I've heard guys say get in, in those instances as well."
https://www.englishforums.com/English/WhatDoesGetInMean/vplv...

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thomas, du sagst es :-) Danke schön! (oder... wie geil!?)

Asker: Vielen, vielen Dank Thomas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Ah - endlich eine fundierte (belegte) Antwort :-))
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne :-)

agree  Bernd Albrecht: Passt zum Aufeinandertreffen mit einem Hai im Ausgangstext an anderer Stelle. Shark = cool, Turtle = awesome, fish is boring ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Bernd.

agree  Björn Vrooman: Mit Anne. Wär ich jetzt echt nicht drauf gekommen. Nur bei der deutschen Entsprechung gehen wir wohl auseinander; ich kann das Wort bis heute absolut nicht leiden (s. Disk.). Das ändert aber an der eindeutigen Hilfestellung deiner Antwort nichts.
11 hrs
  -> Ja, Berits Lösung „Wahnsinn!“ gefällt mir auch sehr viel besser.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search