Beyond the bio

German translation: Zur Person

19:12 Aug 30, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Beyond the bio
Eine Unternehmenskommunikation, bei der eine Vizepräsident vorgestellt wird.. Dieser Satz wird vorgestellt, dann folgt sein Name, das ganze bildet dann die Überschrift.

"Beyond the bio" habe ich im Englischen oft gefunden, wenn es darum geht, Persönlichkeiten vorzustellen, als einfÜhrenden SAtz. Es gibt eine Sendung in einem Radiosender, es gibt Blogs mit diesem Titel, in dem besondere Menschen vorgestellt werden:

1. "Beyond the Bio
Excellence can be found in many fields, from business and politics, to medicine, science and the arts. Who are the people of excellence in Central Pennsylvania, and what makes them tick? Go Beyond the Bio in witf’s monthly radio series, a Q&A with central Pennsylvanians who’ve made an important contribution to our region, the nation or beyond. You’ll hear from philanthropists, artists, politicians, judges, activists, CEOs, inventors and physicians who will share their insights and the ingredients of their success. Beyond the Bio—monthly on witf."
http://www.witf.org/news/beyond-the-bio/2013/02/beyond-the-b...

oder

2: Beyond the Bio: Mick Whitcomb
Beyond the Bio is a series that takes you past the canvas and into the minds of the artists and curators who build the contemporary arts community. https://www.artallianceaustin.org/blog/beyond-bio-mick-whitc...

Das direkt zu übersetzen macht keinen Sinn, denke ich. Da muss was anderes Treffendes her ... Aber ich stehe auf dem Schlauch

Danke vorab.
Ute Neumaier
Germany
German translation:Zur Person
Explanation:
Zur Person: Max Mustermann

Ein spontaner Vorschlag – gibt sicher viele Möglichkeiten.
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke Thomas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Lebensgeschichte
Axel Dittmer
3Zur Person
Thomas Pfann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beyond the bio
Zur Person


Explanation:
Zur Person: Max Mustermann

Ein spontaner Vorschlag – gibt sicher viele Möglichkeiten.

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Danke Thomas.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beyond the bio
Lebensgeschichte


Explanation:
In der 'Zeit' gab (oder gibt?) es eine Serie (eigentlich ein Personenrätsel) über Personen. Der Mensch wurde beschrieben, nicht nur Punkte der Biografie aufgelistet.
http://www.zeit.de/serie/lebensgeschichte

'Lise, Atomphysikerin
Die Lebensgeschichte der Lise Meitner. Mit Fotos'
https://www.beltz.de/kinder_jugendbuch/produkte/produkt_prod...

'Die Lebensgeschichte
Boris Grundl am Strand
Boris Grundls persönliche Geschichte beeindruckt...'
http://www.borisgrundl.de/der-mensch/die-lebensgeschichte/

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Vielleicht auch in Kombination mit "bio": 'Lebenslauf - Lebensgeschichte(n): [Name]'
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search