A fly can\'t bird, but a bird can fly.

German translation: Fliegen können nicht krähen, aber Krähen können fliegen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A fly can\\\'t bird, but a bird can fly.
German translation:Fliegen können nicht krähen, aber Krähen können fliegen
Entered by: Ute Neumaier

08:31 Dec 26, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Tao Te Puh
English term or phrase: A fly can\'t bird, but a bird can fly.
Hello, this is a sentence Winnie, the Pooh says in his book: Tao Te Puh (DE) or Tao of Pooh (Eng).
I did not read the book in German, somebody did and remembers how this was translated? I only could google that the translation differs quite a bit.

I would think of something like:
Eine Fliege kann kein Vogel sein, aber ein Vogel kann fliegen.
or
But if I do it completely free as "Eine Fliege ist eine Fliege und ein Vogel ein Vogel

But nothing convinces me really.


Regarding the meaning I found here:
http://www.thecottlestonpie.com/whythecottlestonpie

“A fly can’t bird but a bird can fly.” Very simple. It’s obvious, isn’t it? And yet, you’d be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are. It is useless to try to make things into ways they’re not. Everything has its own place and function, including people, even if they don’t realize it, and that’s why they keep the wrong job or stay in the wrong marriage or relationships. You need to learn to know and respect your Inner Nature. When you do so, you know where you belong and where you don’t belong. “A fish can’t whistle and neither can I”. This means “I have certain limitations, and I know what they are”. There’s nothing wrong with not being able to whistle, especially if you’re a fish. But there can be lots of things wrong with blindly trying to do what you aren’t designed for. That doesn’t mean that we need to stop changing and improving. It just means that we need to recognize what’s there.

Thank you!
Ute Neumaier
Germany
Fliegen können nicht krähen, aber Krähen können fliegen
Explanation:
Ich kenne die Übersetzung nicht, deshalb hier ein Versuch.

Immerhin nicht ganz so vertrackt wie der unübersetzbare Reim von Groucho Marx:

Time flies like an arrow,
fruit flies like a banana.
Selected response from:

Claus Sprick
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Claus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Fliegen können nicht krähen, aber Krähen können fliegen
Claus Sprick
3Das Fliegen macht den Vogel, nicht die Flügel
Regina Eichstaedter
3Ein Fisch kann nicht angeln, aber ein Angler kann fischen vgl. unten
karin mo
Summary of reference entries provided
One translation
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a fly can\'t bird, but a bird can fly.
Fliegen können nicht krähen, aber Krähen können fliegen


Explanation:
Ich kenne die Übersetzung nicht, deshalb hier ein Versuch.

Immerhin nicht ganz so vertrackt wie der unübersetzbare Reim von Groucho Marx:

Time flies like an arrow,
fruit flies like a banana.

Claus Sprick
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Claus!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Claus, danke für den tollen Vorschlag und sorry, dass ich so spät antworte, aber plötzlich erhielt ich keine Benachrichtigungen von Proz mehr.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Stoppa: Das gefällt mir richtig gut! :-)
4 hrs

agree  gofink
8 hrs

agree  Daniel Gebauer: Noch so ein schwer zu übersetzender Reim zu Fliegen: God in His wisdom made the fly - and then forgot to tell us why ...
9 hrs

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
23 hrs

agree  Ulrike MacKay: Hut ab!!
29 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a fly can\'t bird, but a bird can fly.
Ein Fisch kann nicht angeln, aber ein Angler kann fischen vgl. unten


Explanation:
was mir grad noch so in Sinn kam ...
Ein Fohlen kann nicht stuten, aber eine Stute kann fohlen
Eine Kalb kann nicht kuhen, aber eine Kuh kann kalben
Eine Fliege fliegt, aber ist deswegen (noch lange) kein Vogel
Der Jaguar (Löwe etc.) ist eine Katze, aber eine Katze ist kein Jaguar

Ich denk der Gegensatz ist deswegen wichtig, weil es nicht nur darum geht, die eigene Limitation zu erkennen, sondern eben auch zu akzeptieren, dass es andere gibt, die diese Limitationen nicht haben. Eigentlich scheint es mir eine Version von: Schuster bleib bei deinen Leisten. Viel Glück!


karin mo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a fly can\'t bird, but a bird can fly.
Das Fliegen macht den Vogel, nicht die Flügel


Explanation:
Dieser Aphorismus ist von Johann Jakob Mohr, einem Pädagogen aus dem 19. Jahrhundert. Ich finde, das passt inhaltlich ganz gut.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-26 09:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es geht darum, dem Vogelkind Mut zu machen, damit es sich endlich traut zu fliegen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-12-26 11:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etwas näher am Text: Die Fliege hat Flügel, ist aber kein Vogel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-12-26 11:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Flügel machen aus der Fliege noch lange keinen Vogel


    Reference: http://www.thecottlestonpie.com/whythecottlestonpie
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: One translation

Reference information:
In Harry Rowohlts mehr als kongenialer Übersetzung lautet dieses Puh-Gedicht:

Fragen, Fragen, immer nur Fragen.
Es kann der Käfer den Specht nicht ertragen.
Gib mir ein Rätsel auf; ich werde sagen:
’Da mußt du jemand anders fragen’.
https://www.solvitur.de/plugin/tag/Winnie the Pooh

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Steffen Walter
21 hrs
agree  Axel Dittmer
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search