now is the time

German translation: Die Zeit ist reif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:now is the time
German translation:Die Zeit ist reif
Entered by: aykon

14:48 Jan 21, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: now is the time
Advertising for a cruise ship

Now is the time …

To live in the extraordinary,

And to do it in style.


Kann man hier "jetzt ist die Zeit" verwenden?
aykon
United Kingdom
Wann, wenn nicht jetzt ...
Explanation:
... wäre auch noch eine Möglichkeit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-01-21 15:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn nicht jetzt, wann dann?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-01-21 15:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und noch eine Variante: Die Zeit ist reif für ...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! Ihr habt mir sehr bei der Entscheidung geholfen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Wann, wenn nicht jetzt ...
Steffen Walter
3 +1Es ist jetzt an der Zeit...
Wendy Streitparth
3Es ist an der Zeit. Die Zeit ist gekommen
Bernd Albrecht
3Jetzt ist der richtige Zeitpunkt
Ines Wachter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es ist jetzt an der Zeit...


Explanation:
.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Albrecht: Time has come. Beds are burning – Midnight Oil - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ejorQVy3m8E -->> Gerne. Geiles Video!
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Bernd

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jetzt ist der richtige Zeitpunkt


Explanation:
https://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/Now is the time.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-01-21 14:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Jetzt ist der (richtige) Moment
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Now is the time ...

Ines Wachter
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  British Diana: zu nüchtern
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wann, wenn nicht jetzt ...


Explanation:
... wäre auch noch eine Möglichkeit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-01-21 15:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn nicht jetzt, wann dann?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-01-21 15:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und noch eine Variante: Die Zeit ist reif für ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Danke! Ihr habt mir sehr bei der Entscheidung geholfen.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not sure this goes well with the rest of the sentence. "Now is the time to savour the moment …" Dieses Video ist sehr poetisch.

Asker: Die Zeit ist reif, den Augenblick zu genießen, selbst einzutauchen...?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
27 mins

agree  Heike Holthaus: Die Zeit ist reif ... war auch meine spontane Idee
1 hr

agree  Bernd Albrecht: Die Zeit ist reif ... war auch meine spontane Idee
3 hrs

agree  British Diana: Die Zeit ist reif
17 hrs

agree  Nadia Silva Castro: "Die Zeit ist reif" finde ich auch gut.
1 day 31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Es ist an der Zeit. Die Zeit ist gekommen


Explanation:
Fragesteller sagt:
Not sure this goes well with the rest of the sentence. "Now is the time to savour the moment …" Dieses Video ist sehr poetisch.

Keine Relativsätze, sondern besser kurze, knappe Sätze sinnvoll.
Öfter mal einen Punkt setzen im Deutschen.
Dann klappt's auch mit der Übersetzung.


Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search