He who fights and runs away lives to fight another day.

German translation: Wer durch Fliehen sich mag retten, kann wieder vor die Luke treten.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He who fights and runs away lives to fight another day.
German translation:Wer durch Fliehen sich mag retten, kann wieder vor die Luke treten.
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

17:34 Mar 28, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: He who fights and runs away lives to fight another day.
Gibt's was Passendes auf Deutsch?
Manuela Brehm
Wer durch Fliehen sich mag retten, kann wieder vor die Luke treten.
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-03-28 17:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source for meaning of English equivalent: Martin H. Manser (2007). The Facts on File Dictionary of Proverbs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-03-28 17:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strauss, Emanuel (1994). Dictionary of European proverbs (Volume 2 ed.). Routledge. p. 702.
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Danke :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Wer flieht, kann später wohl noch siegen. Ein toter Mann bleibt ewig liegen."
Sascha Coridun
4Wer durch Fliehen sich mag retten, kann wieder vor die Luke treten.
Regina Eichstaedter
3Wer fleucht, stellt wieder seinen Mann; wer bleibt und fällt, es nicht so kann ...
Katja Schoone
3 -1Wer kämpft, kann verlieren. Wer nicht kämpft, hat schon verloren.
Bernd Albrecht
Summary of reference entries provided
May or may not - May or not May
Bernd Albrecht

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he who fights and runs away lives to fight another day.
Wer durch Fliehen sich mag retten, kann wieder vor die Luke treten.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-03-28 17:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source for meaning of English equivalent: Martin H. Manser (2007). The Facts on File Dictionary of Proverbs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-03-28 17:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strauss, Emanuel (1994). Dictionary of European proverbs (Volume 2 ed.). Routledge. p. 702.

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Danke :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernd Albrecht: Ohne "May" ergibt das Zitat im Englischen aktuell wenig Sinn - https://de.wikiquote.org/wiki/Tacitus - He that fights and runs away, May turn and fight another day -->> Wenn Theresa May... So viel Zeit muss sein -->> Wenn Frau May...
21 mins
  -> Wenn die May sich retten kann, wird sie zurückkehren irgendwann ;-) Theresa passt nicht in den fünfhebigen Jambus

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he who fights and runs away lives to fight another day.
"Wer flieht, kann später wohl noch siegen. Ein toter Mann bleibt ewig liegen."


Explanation:
"For those that fly may fight again, / Which he can never do that's slain."
Samuel Butler, "Hudibras". Zitatübersetzung zu finden in: Alfred Hermann Fried: Lexikon deutscher Zitate. Leipzig 1888. Übersetzer: Dietrich Wilhelm Soltau (?)

Sascha Coridun
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: hervorragend! Chapeau!
0 min
  -> Danke :)

neutral  Bernd Albrecht: Der tote Mann ist heute eine Frau - die Premierministerin greift zum letzten Mittel und ein Brexiteer besinnt sich auf Tacitus - https://www.n-tv.de/politik/Das-Brexit-Land-ruestet-zum-Selb...
12 mins

agree  Esther Pugh
35 mins

agree  Expertlang
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he who fights and runs away lives to fight another day.
Wer fleucht, stellt wieder seinen Mann; wer bleibt und fällt, es nicht so kann ...


Explanation:
Wer es bisschen poetischer mag

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he who fights and runs away lives to fight another day.
Wer kämpft, kann verlieren. Wer nicht kämpft, hat schon verloren.


Explanation:
Oder sinngemäß etwas freier übersetzt.

Dieses Zitat wir mehreren Personen zugeschrieben, unter anderem Bertolt Brecht, Rosa Luxemburg und Che Guevara.

https://de.wikiquote.org/wiki/Diskussion:Bertolt_Brecht

http://falschzitate.blogspot.com/2018/02/wer-kampft-kann-ver...

https://www.zitate-online.de/literaturzitate/allgemein/1085/...





Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Regina Eichstaedter: das ist aber sinngemäß genau das Gegenteil
3 hrs

disagree  Eckehard Plöger: Mit Regina. Und da ist dann ist m.M.n. auch ein Disagree angemessen.
5 hrs
  -> Siehe Diskussion. Wo sonst, außer im Brit. Parlament, wurde das Zitat von Tacitus in letzter Zeit verwendet?




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: May or may not - May or not May

Reference information:
Bitte nicht Frau May unterschlagen!
Im Original heißt es:
https://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/tacitus_118925

"Und weil sich das Wörtchen "may" - über die mit Sicherheit total zufällige Bedeutung des "maybe never" hinaus - für allerlei Wortspiele eignet, nennt der Nachrichtensender Channel 4 seine allabendlichen Berichte aus Westminster ganz im Ernst "Brexit Mayhem". Milde könnte man das mit "Chaos" übersetzen."
Quelle:
https://www.n-tv.de/politik/politik_kommentare/It-s-time-for...

Chaos oder Körperverletzung?
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/mayhem




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 Min. (2019-03-28 18:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For he who fights and runs away
May live to fight another day;
But he who is in battle slain
Can never rise and fight again.

Quelle:
https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Oliver_Goldsmith

used to say that it can be a good and acceptable decision to leave a difficult situation
Quelle:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/de/worterbuch/englisch/he-w...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2019-03-28 19:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David Jones, a former Brexit minister, also gave an emotive speech, parts of it in Latin, quoting Tacitus on the Romans’ battles with the Britons and imploring MPs to stand firm against the Romans.

https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2019/mar/27/feelings-ru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2019-03-29 11:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xm6Id3Qt8Wk&feature=youtu.be

If you leave the bag in, then over time the cup of tea will get stronger. And it may appear that the bag is getting weaker but it’s now part of a stronger bag of tea.

Whereas if you take the bag out, the tea gets weaker and the bag goes directly in the bin.

29 March 2019

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Katja Schoone: ;-)
1 hr
  -> Woher nimmst Du den nicht vorhandenen Kontext? Glauben oder nicht glauben ist eine Frage der Religion ;J
agree  Expertlang: LOL
14 hrs
agree  Anne Schulz: Danke für die Ergänzung(en) – so wie in der Frage zitiert, hatte ich tatsächlich verstanden: Wer die Sache nicht bis zum Ende durchkämpft, hat sie am nächsten Tag wieder auf der Agenda ;-)
14 hrs
  -> Brilliant: If you leave the bag in, (...)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search