one man\'s meat is another man\'s poison

German translation: Des einen Freud ist des anderen Leid.

11:49 May 20, 2019
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: one man\'s meat is another man\'s poison
What is ok for me could be a problem for others.
Need it for C2 DaF essy writing
sharayu Ghurye
German translation:Des einen Freud ist des anderen Leid.
Explanation:
Würde ich meinen...
Selected response from:

Jutta Kirchner
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Des einen Freud ist des anderen Leid.
Jutta Kirchner
4 +1Was dem einen seine Eule, ist dem anderen seine Nachtigall
Iris Schmerda
5Dem einen ist's Speise, dem andern Gift." in English
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dem einen ist's Speise, dem andern Gift." in English


Explanation:
https://en.bab.la/dictionary/german-english/dem-einen-ist-s-...

Sina Salehi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: The sense is closest to the original meaning, transliteration


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ricki Farn: In 50 years of being a German, I've never heard this used, but maybe that's just me.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Was dem einen seine Eule, ist dem anderen seine Nachtigall


Explanation:
Würde auch passen


    https://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=~~Was%20dem%20einen%20seine%20Eule%2C%20ist%20dem%20anderen%20seine%20Nachtigall&bool
    https://www.eulenwelt.de/redewendungen.htm
Iris Schmerda
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricki Farn
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Des einen Freud ist des anderen Leid.


Explanation:
Würde ich meinen...

Jutta Kirchner
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
7 mins

agree  Thayenga: Punktgenau. :)
14 mins

disagree  Ricki Farn: Freud/Leid refers to one and the same thing - e.g. I lose a banknote and you find *that same banknote*. Meat/poison does not have to - e.g. I thrive on pasta while it makes you ill, but we don't affect each other directly: *not the same plate of pasta*
44 mins

agree  Regina Eichstaedter
1 hr

disagree  Thomas Pfann: Was Ricki sagt. Kommt natürlich auch auf den Kontext an, aber mir fällt kein Beispiel ein, in dem die meat/poison-Wendung so übersetzt werden könnte. Es geht vielmehr darum, dass Geschmäcker verschieden sind.
1 hr

agree  Ulrike MacKay: - "What is ok for me could be a problem for others." - Ricky says it himself: "one and the same thing"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search