on the cusp of something

German translation: an der Schwelle zum Unsichtbaren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the cusp of something
German translation:an der Schwelle zum Unsichtbaren
Entered by: aykon

09:36 May 30, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: on the cusp of something
Movie trailer about two paranormal investigators.

We’re on the cusp of something
A gateway between worlds!
aykon
United Kingdom
an der Schwelle zum Unsichtbaren
Explanation:
Das wäre mein Vorschlag zu diesem Begriff.

"Wir sind/stehen an der Schwelle zum Unsichtbaren,
eine Pforte/ein Tor zwischen den Welten!"


Es gibt einige Google-Treffer mit dieser Wendung, wenn auch nicht unheimlich viele:

http://www.uni-protokolle.de/foren/viewt/254753,30.html

https://www.allmystery.de/themen/gw11917-404

https://books.google.fr/books?id=z5qhDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA11&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Iris Schmerda
France
Grading comment
I like this one. Dimension is used later, so I didn't want it twice in this short clip. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Wir sind dabei Neuland zu betreten
Klaus Beyer
4Wir stehen kurz davor, eine neue Dimension zu betreten
Karin Redclift
4an der Schwelle zu einer neuen Dimension
Asmaa Hussein
3 +1an der Schwelle zum Unsichtbaren
Iris Schmerda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an der Schwelle zum Unsichtbaren


Explanation:
Das wäre mein Vorschlag zu diesem Begriff.

"Wir sind/stehen an der Schwelle zum Unsichtbaren,
eine Pforte/ein Tor zwischen den Welten!"


Es gibt einige Google-Treffer mit dieser Wendung, wenn auch nicht unheimlich viele:

http://www.uni-protokolle.de/foren/viewt/254753,30.html

https://www.allmystery.de/themen/gw11917-404

https://books.google.fr/books?id=z5qhDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA11&lpg=PA...

Iris Schmerda
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like this one. Dimension is used later, so I didn't want it twice in this short clip. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asmaa Hussein
1 hr
  -> Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an der Schwelle zu einer neuen Dimension


Explanation:
a point of transition (as from one historical period to the next

Asmaa Hussein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wir stehen kurz davor, eine neue Dimension zu betreten


Explanation:
Ich finde freier übersetzt besser.


    https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&query=on+the+cusp
Karin Redclift
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wir sind dabei Neuland zu betreten


Explanation:
Eine von vielen Möglichkeiten

Klaus Beyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
14 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Finde ich gut.
2 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search