blonde ambition

German translation: Anspielung auf Film

08:53 Oct 14, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Umgangssprache
English term or phrase: blonde ambition
Blonde ambition: In this episode, we examine those who have the "blonde ambition".

Kein weiterer Kontext.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
German translation:Anspielung auf Film
Explanation:
Wird als wörtliche Übersetzung und in Anspielung auf den Titel der Madonna-Tournee verwendet:http://www.kaiflorian.de/textar/mad_cd.htm
Ihre '90er Welttournee stellte sie gar unter das Motto "Blond Ambition" (Blonder Ehrgeiz).
http://www.areadvd.de/dvdreviews/Natuerlich_Blond_2_DVD.shtm...
Blonder Ehrgeiz (22:27 min.): Dies ist das offizielle Making of zum Film.


Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Aha, so ist das also, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Anspielung auf Film
Ivo Lang
3blond, ehrgeizig und erfolgreich
abaensch
2desire to be blonde like Madonna or Britney Spears
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desire to be blonde like Madonna or Britney Spears


Explanation:
appears to be very popular with today's youth, as it is perceived as a way to "buy in" to being popular

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blond, ehrgeizig und erfolgreich


Explanation:
was ja dem gängigen Klischee des blonden Dummchens widerspricht.

Madonna, Naomi Watts, etc. beweisen, dass es doch geht.

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anspielung auf Film


Explanation:
Wird als wörtliche Übersetzung und in Anspielung auf den Titel der Madonna-Tournee verwendet:http://www.kaiflorian.de/textar/mad_cd.htm
Ihre '90er Welttournee stellte sie gar unter das Motto "Blond Ambition" (Blonder Ehrgeiz).
http://www.areadvd.de/dvdreviews/Natuerlich_Blond_2_DVD.shtm...
Blonder Ehrgeiz (22:27 min.): Dies ist das offizielle Making of zum Film.




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Aha, so ist das also, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight
21 mins

agree  Translate4u: weiß nicht, ob nun unbedingt der Film gemeint ist ... würde es aber so wie Ivo vorschlägt, mit "Blonder Ehrgeiz" übersetzen.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search