MIB / PHP

German translation: Motor Insurers' Bureau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MIB / PHP
German translation:Motor Insurers' Bureau
Entered by: Ferguson (X)

11:06 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: MIB / PHP
MIB,PHP,and Fire Brigade Charges /Taxation: To be debited to reinsurer proportionally

Punkt eines japanischen Rückversicherungsvertrages, kein weiterer Kontext hierzu.

Kann mich jemand aufklären, was hinter diesen Abkürzungen stecken könnte?
Ich danke im Voraus, Ingrid
Ferguson (X)
Motor Insurers' Bureau
Explanation:
Nachdem Ihr die alten Antworten abgelehnt und eine Notiz geschrieben habt, muss es wohl das Motor Insurers' Bureau sein - mit dem "Green Card"-System haben sie auf jeden Fall zu tun.

http://www.mib.org.uk/MIB/en/Default.htm .

Siehe auch den letzten Absatz hier (Versicherer haben also eindeutig "MIB costs"): http://www.summit-insurance.co.uk/notices/LawCommision.htm

Aus irgendeinem Grund dachte ich vorher nicht an GB, wohl wegen "japanisch".

Motor Insurers' Bureaux gibt es nicht nur in GB, sondern u.a. auch in Irland und Hongkong :

http://www.mibi.ie/

http://www.mibhk.com.hk/


Mit PHP seid Ihr nach wie vor alleine...
Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
Sorry für die späten Punkte, aber ich hatte das Thema schon abgeschlossen und dann ... naja. Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Motor Insurers' Bureau
Ian M-H (X)
3Medical Insurance Bureau / Physicians Health Plan
hbrincker
2Medical Information Bureau
Ian M-H (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
MIB
Medical Information Bureau


Explanation:
Ich schlage keine Übersetzung vor, aber vielleicht hilft dies weiter, was die erste Abk. angeht. Scheint auf jeden Fall etwas zu sein, das eine Kostenposition für Versicherer darstellt:

http://insurance.freeadvice.com/insurance_help.php/101_146_3...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-15 11:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PHP *might* be Primary Health Provider - would also fit the context (e.g. fees for medical examination by someone\'s own doctor prior to an insurer agreeing to provide life/health insurance).

http://lrc.ky.gov/kar/907/001/120.htm


Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe, aber es hatte nichts mit Medizin zu tun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: everyone knows MIB = Will Smith and Tommy Lee Jones
33 mins
  -> ;-) My guess looks wrong in this context, anyway, so why not the Männer in Schwarz?!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Danke für die Hilfe, aber es hatte nichts mit Medizin zu tun

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mib / php
Medical Insurance Bureau / Physicians Health Plan


Explanation:
Medical Information Bureau
A private company that collects medical information on behalf of life insurance companies who are members of MIB.
PHP: Search Google for ["PHP of"]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-15 11:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beide scheinen Abrechnungsdienste für ärztliche Leistungen anzubieten


    Reference: http://www.rightwayunlimited.com/Insurance/Life-Insurance-Gl...
hbrincker
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe, aber es hatte nichts mit Medizin zu tun.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): Yes, another option for PHP - but the I in MIB (as your quote and link confirm) is "information", not "insurance".
5 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Danke für die Hilfe, aber es hatte nichts mit Medizin zu tun.

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MIB
Motor Insurers' Bureau


Explanation:
Nachdem Ihr die alten Antworten abgelehnt und eine Notiz geschrieben habt, muss es wohl das Motor Insurers' Bureau sein - mit dem "Green Card"-System haben sie auf jeden Fall zu tun.

http://www.mib.org.uk/MIB/en/Default.htm .

Siehe auch den letzten Absatz hier (Versicherer haben also eindeutig "MIB costs"): http://www.summit-insurance.co.uk/notices/LawCommision.htm

Aus irgendeinem Grund dachte ich vorher nicht an GB, wohl wegen "japanisch".

Motor Insurers' Bureaux gibt es nicht nur in GB, sondern u.a. auch in Irland und Hongkong :

http://www.mibi.ie/

http://www.mibhk.com.hk/


Mit PHP seid Ihr nach wie vor alleine...

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sorry für die späten Punkte, aber ich hatte das Thema schon abgeschlossen und dann ... naja. Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search