EPI

German translation: Estimated Premium Income / Voraussichtliche Prämienerlöse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EPI
German translation:Estimated Premium Income / Voraussichtliche Prämienerlöse
Entered by: Ferguson (X)

11:07 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: EPI
EPI: EUR 29,757,000

Dasselbe nochmal für EPI
Ferguson (X)
Estimated Premium Income / Voraussichtliche Prämienerlöse
Explanation:
Less context would do!
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Sorry für den mangelnden Kontext, das war die 2. Frage und ich dacht ja, dass jeder die 1. auch gelesen hat :-)
Punkt eines Rückversicherungsabkommens, kein weiterer Kontext.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Estimated Premium Income / Voraussichtliche Prämienerlöse
Hans G. Liepert
2employers and public (liability) insurance / Arbeitgeber- und Betriebshaftpflicht
Ian M-H (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epi
Estimated Premium Income / Voraussichtliche Prämienerlöse


Explanation:
Less context would do!

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Sorry für den mangelnden Kontext, das war die 2. Frage und ich dacht ja, dass jeder die 1. auch gelesen hat :-)
Punkt eines Rückversicherungsabkommens, kein weiterer Kontext.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): also possible, as I wrote while you were answering - I was guessing that this was a list of kinds of cover, but you're right about the context being a touch on the thin side...
2 mins

agree  hbrincker: http://www.genre.com/page/0,1019,ref%3DGlossary_Reference-en...
17 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
employers and public (liability) insurance / Arbeitgeber- und Betriebshaftpflicht


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-15 11:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or I = indemnity.

(I\'m guessing that it is not estimated premium income in your context!)



Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search