umbrella liability (excess liability)

German translation: Haftpflichtausfallversicherung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:umbrella liability insurance
German translation:Haftpflichtausfallversicherung
Entered by: LegalTrans D

15:20 Jan 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: umbrella liability (excess liability)
From a contract (I only have one page, don't even know what the contract is really all about):

"At all times during the Term, and for a period of [ten(10)] years following termination of the Term, Buyer shall maintain the following types of insurance: General Liability, including contractual, products and completed operations $1,000,000 per occurrence; Auto Liability, including hired and non-owned auto $1,000,000 per occurrence; Workers Compensation – statutory, with Employers Liability of $1,000,000/$1,000,000/$1,000,000 per occurrence; *****Umbrella or Excess Liability***** $5,000,000 per occurrence."

Two questions:
1 - What is umbrella or excess liability?
2 - Does Auto Liability refer to vehicle liability? If not, what does it refer to?

TIA
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Haftpflichtausfallversicherung
Explanation:
oder Pauschal-Haftpflichtversicherung

(Überschussversicherung)

nachzulesen in Dietl-Lorenz und Schäfer jeweils.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auto liability

wenns ein US Text ist, könnte es Kfz-Haftpflichtversicherung sein, also nicht Kfz-Versicherung, und das würde dann zu Obigem passen.

siehe Dietl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich US Text weil $, also müßte das stimmen.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Ist wohl ein fauler Mittwochnachmittag bei mir heute: Dielt/Lorenz steht hinter mir im Regal, unbetastet von menschlichen Händen. Danke, Edith und Steffen. Danke auch an Autobusek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Haftpflichtausfallversicherung
EdithK
5Globarlhaftpflichtversicherung
GATI (X)
4Globalhaftung oder Überschusshaftung
Yasemin Belkiran
4Mein Vorschlag
Autobusek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mein Vorschlag


Explanation:
Umbrella-Haftpflicht

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Haftpflichtausfallversicherung


Explanation:
oder Pauschal-Haftpflichtversicherung

(Überschussversicherung)

nachzulesen in Dietl-Lorenz und Schäfer jeweils.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auto liability

wenns ein US Text ist, könnte es Kfz-Haftpflichtversicherung sein, also nicht Kfz-Versicherung, und das würde dann zu Obigem passen.

siehe Dietl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich US Text weil $, also müßte das stimmen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Ist wohl ein fauler Mittwochnachmittag bei mir heute: Dielt/Lorenz steht hinter mir im Regal, unbetastet von menschlichen Händen. Danke, Edith und Steffen. Danke auch an Autobusek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: und das "auto" (AmE??) bezieht sich zu 99% auf Fahrzeuge (hired und non-owned deuten darauf hin).
3 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen, hatte ich bereits zugefügt, haben uns gekreuzt.

agree  blue-media.net
15 mins
  -> Danke ebenfalls.

agree  swisstell
17 mins
  -> Danke.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Globalhaftung oder Überschusshaftung


Explanation:
1. Globalhaftung im Gegensatz zu Haftung des Verursachers
Überschusshaftung kommt meines Wissens aus dem Bereich Erbrecht
2. Eigenhaftung

Yasemin Belkiran
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Globarlhaftpflichtversicherung


Explanation:
as per Gabler
which is an excess liability coverage or Überschusshaftpflichtversicherungsschutz, der über die Grenzen einer Grundhaftpflichtversicherungspolice geht.

GATI (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search