domain primer

German translation: Einführung in das Fachgebiet

11:00 Jan 29, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / IT und Versicherungen
English term or phrase: domain primer
Our in-house e-learning insurance portal ensures that anyone who is inducted into an insurance project gets in depth domain exposure and existing resources have easy access to a domain primer.

Das ist ein gestückelter Eilauftrag mit wenig Kontext. Es geht um E-Learning und IT-Lösungen für Versicherungsträger.
Tobias Ernst
Germany
German translation:Einführung in das Fachgebiet
Explanation:
sollte hinkommen oder?
Selected response from:

transcreator
Germany
Grading comment
Sowas hatte ich mir auch gedacht, danke für die Bestätigung. Denke auch, dass das hier keine Domain im IT-Sinne war.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Einführung in das Fachgebiet
transcreator
3Grundeinführung in die (Nutzung) der Domäne
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einführung in das Fachgebiet


Explanation:
sollte hinkommen oder?

transcreator
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Sowas hatte ich mir auch gedacht, danke für die Bestätigung. Denke auch, dass das hier keine Domain im IT-Sinne war.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Linke: Anhand des geringen Kontexts gehts hier m.E. nicht um "Domäne" im Sinne von URL...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grundeinführung in die (Nutzung) der Domäne


Explanation:
Dem allgemeinen Sinn nach sollen hier Personalressourcen in die Benutzung einer Domäne (im Klartext: Website) eingeführt werden.



Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search