start to derail

German translation: anfängt zu entgleisen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:start to derail
German translation:anfängt zu entgleisen
Entered by: Silke44

08:23 Oct 24, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: start to derail
It’s now possible to gather real-time information on cargo positions or inventories management and to determine most effective routes to deliver goods in-time and cost effectively. But, if routes are disturbed by unforeseen events such as a storm or an earthquake, a strike at a port terminal or a cyber-attack, then it is an interlinked system that starts to derail with huge potential financial consequences
Silke44
anfängt zu entgleisen
Explanation:
Was spricht gegen die wörtliche Übersetzung? Das kann man doch auf Deutsch auch metaphorisch nutzen.
Selected response from:

Max Hellwig
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aus dem Takt geraten
Eckehard Plöger
3anfängt zu entgleisen
Max Hellwig


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aus dem Takt geraten


Explanation:
Das ganze System gerät aus dem Takt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2017-10-24 09:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke!

Eckehard Plöger
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Marcombes
12 hrs
  -> Danke!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anfängt zu entgleisen


Explanation:
Was spricht gegen die wörtliche Übersetzung? Das kann man doch auf Deutsch auch metaphorisch nutzen.

Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search