move the risk resilience ball forward

German translation: Weiterentwicklung von Lösungen zur Verbesserung der Resilienz gegenüber Risiken

14:27 Nov 7, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: move the risk resilience ball forward
Seeing is believing

The XXX Centre is part of the company’s expansion from insurance and engineering operations into full-fledged risk management education. According to Dave J., XXX regional manager of Asia operations, XXX’s more than US$80 million investment in the Centre is proof positive of its commitment to strengthening business resilience across Asia-Pacific through an increased focus on risk improvement strategies.

“We want to build long-term relationships with our clients,” says J. “The XXX Centre helps companies become more resilient by providing them with a better understanding of the property hazards that can affect their business continuity and delivering the best loss prevention advice based on scientific research and engineering, rather than solely relying on insurance for protection. Our aim is to inspire clients who come here to act on what they learned and improve their companies’ resilience.”

With practical strategies on hand to mitigate what could go wrong, business leaders will leave the XXX Centre empowered to apply an appropriate sense of urgency and influence key stakeholders to invest in sensible risk improvement activities.

As XXX’s engineering manager for the Asia-Pacific division, Seek Y’s main objective is to “****move the risk resilience ball forward****.” Y.’s expertise was integral in shaping the visitor experience at the Centre. “We want folks to experience and internalize their own story when they are here. In other words, seeing is believing. We want visitors to simulate an event and see the hazards through the eyes of an engineer. We’re here to offer advice and solutions that meet their businesses’ unique needs.”


Wie würdet ihr das übersetzen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Weiterentwicklung von Lösungen zur Verbesserung der Resilienz gegenüber Risiken
Explanation:
Eine etwas kürzere (aber ebenfalls eher freie) Alternative wäre z. B.:. „[...] Entwicklung von Lösungen zur Verbesserung der Risikoresilienz vorantreiben.“
Sehr knapp und enger am AT wäre dagegen: „[...] Weiterentwicklung von Lösungen rund um Risikoresilienz.“
Selected response from:

B&B FinTrans
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Holger!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Weiterentwicklung von Lösungen zur Verbesserung der Resilienz gegenüber Risiken
B&B FinTrans
3mit dem Konzept der Risikobeständigkeit ballsicher weiter vorzurücken
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
move the risk(-)resilience ball forward
mit dem Konzept der Risikobeständigkeit ballsicher weiter vorzurücken


Explanation:
bei Seek Y. geht es in erster Linie darum, ....



    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/einen+we...
    Reference: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/ballsicher
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weiterentwicklung von Lösungen zur Verbesserung der Resilienz gegenüber Risiken


Explanation:
Eine etwas kürzere (aber ebenfalls eher freie) Alternative wäre z. B.:. „[...] Entwicklung von Lösungen zur Verbesserung der Risikoresilienz vorantreiben.“
Sehr knapp und enger am AT wäre dagegen: „[...] Weiterentwicklung von Lösungen rund um Risikoresilienz.“

B&B FinTrans
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Holger!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search